1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subwoofer wireing?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by GazzaA3, Aug 13, 2014.

  1. GazzaA3

    GazzaA3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have installed a sub and amp in my boot, all connected up but doesn't work, I notice the originally one does, so is there Connector I need modify/disconnect?
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. jojo

    jojo Looking for Boost!
    Staff Member Moderator Team Daytona quattro Audi S3 Audi A6 Audi Avant Owner Group

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    28,592
    Likes Received:
    3,312
    Bose or non Bose car?
     
  4. GazzaA3

    GazzaA3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    2
    A what lol? How would I know?
     
  5. epox

    epox Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    71
    usually says bose on the door speakers (cover) iirc
     
  6. s3james

    s3james Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    17
    where did you run the wires for the sub ?
     
  7. GazzaA3

    GazzaA3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    2
    Doesn't look like a Bose system.
    I ran cable under carpet, passenger side
     
  8. Nick_sheep

    Nick_sheep All The Gears But No Ideas

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    84
    If your amp is in the boot you need power down one side of the car and signal down the other side to stop interferance. You also need an earth for the amp. Have you got an after market head unit? And a remote turn on for the amp. Have you got power at the amp?
     
  9. GazzaA3

    GazzaA3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    2
    The amp has power and earth, the light on amp turns on.
    I have after market sterio but have gone through all the settings,
    Saying this the originally sub in the side panel in the boot works, is there some connector I need to join into?
     
  10. Nick_sheep

    Nick_sheep All The Gears But No Ideas

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    84
    You have run rca cables from the back of head unit all down the side of car and to the amp to give it sound signal? Any chance of uploading a picture of sub and amp to get an idea.
     
  11. Nick_sheep

    Nick_sheep All The Gears But No Ideas

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    84
    You get it sorted?
     
  12. GazzaA3

    GazzaA3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not yet, had over bits bit more important to sort which now are hopefully done!
    I have tan RCA ables from sterio to amp,
    I'll get a picture tomorrow.
    One thing, when sorting out wireing behind sterio, there's a plug for the standard sub, as one wire(blue) was disconnected and when connected it back up sub worked again, that's the standard sub though!
     

Share This Page