1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stupid clock in my car. !??!!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by supanova, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. supanova
    Offline

    supanova A3 2.0 TDI SE

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    20
    [Mar 15, 2011]
    ok so I set car clock at the correct time (24hr style) then a few days later I got into my car and the time has changed completely.

    has happened a few times now and I have got to the stage were I don't even correct it anymore as no doubt it will be wrong the next time I get into my car.

    any ideas?:ermm:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. supanova
    Offline

    supanova A3 2.0 TDI SE

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    20
    [Mar 15, 2011]
    [ BUMP ]

    anyone have any idea?

    :(
    #2
  4. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 15, 2011]
    im guessing there could be a bad connection between the cluster and the multiplug so its loosing the permanent 12v supply.
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 16, 2011]
    Yeah I'd go with power related, either battery is iffy or you have wiring/cluster problems.

    I have a used red dis cluster for a tdi available if any use, could stick that in car overnight see if that also has issues then you'd know if as car or cluster side at fault.
    #4
  6. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Mar 16, 2011]
    Does the trip mileage and mpg etc reset as well as the clock ?
    #5
  7. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 16, 2011]
    Good point :)
    #6
  8. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Mar 16, 2011]
    Ah..you can see the way i am thinking ...power cut or clock fault :)
    #7
  9. Dean's A3
    Offline

    Dean's A3 TDI S3 Hybrid

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 16, 2011]
    Or, one of those radio time controlled clusters? Depending on where you are and presence of pirate radio stations etc and lazy DJ's/MC's who don't set their station RDS clocks ..
    #8
  10. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Mar 16, 2011]
    Ive seen the part number in ETKA for a radio controlled clock module but dont know anything about it.
    #9
  11. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 17, 2011]
    AFAIK the radio clock module actually gets its signal from a european transmitted signal that I dont believe is via the radio stations rds etc system as such & afaik it wasnt available in UK, buttt, I have it on my list to do to test anyway, so watch this space.

    It requires a receiver on the boot area iirc.
    #10
  12. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Mar 17, 2011]
    My wrist watch gets its signal from several places in the UK. its the size of std medium size watch. Why would Audi need a receiver in the boot :). the signal for the watch is actually world wide and covers all time zones. so it can work out if its receiving UK time or Euro time. This way it is correct anywhere in the world or can show the time anywhere in the world while in the UK. Its uncanny the way it beeps the hour to the second with the BBC time signal.... good old 21st century :) Audi will get there one day !!
    I doubt the DIS gets RDS info as the RNSE only repeats the DIS time.
    #11
  13. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Mar 17, 2011]
    Yep it's nothing to do with RDS it's transmitted from an atomic clock. I always wondered why it's not an option in the UK though.
    #12
  14. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 17, 2011]
    Thats where its stuck mate, on the rear bumper area, guess thats where its most open to the air & wont get covered in **** from the road, who knows.
    #13
  15. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Mar 17, 2011]
    Yea..wasnt meaning to be facetious...:)..what imeant was if you can fit the whole thing inside a watch then you would think it would be in the DIS module rather than a far away as possable from it in the boot:) ....or maybe in the auto lights/wiper sensor on he screen.
    #14
  16. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 17, 2011]
    & mate, didnt read it that way either, just more information for you all. :)
    #15
  17. supanova
    Offline

    supanova A3 2.0 TDI SE

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    20
    [Mar 18, 2011]
    nope just the clock Paddy. what you thinkin?
    #16
  18. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Mar 18, 2011]
    Thinking if its a power cut to the dIS then all the readings would reset. not just the clock. so it looks like a dodgy connection maybe in the dIS rather than too the DIS. NHN will be along soon i expect and he is the electrical wizard :)
    If you have an RNSE the time on that is set via the DIS clock as well so presumably that is going back to zero as well ??? not sure if other head units use the DIS clock, again one for NHN :)
    #17
  19. s66614a
    Offline

    s66614a New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 18, 2011]
    With regards to the atomic clocks, I have 2 alarm clocks set via radio waves and every now and then they show the wrong time (several hours wrong rather than a few minutes), but they seem to correct themselves again within 24 hours, so don't rely on them always being correct.

    It always seems to happen during the night so not sure what causes the interference.
    #18

Share This Page