1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Strut brace

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by ScottD3, Feb 3, 2012.

  1. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,086
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    Who was it that was asking about front strut braces?
    I think its been talked about before but I'm not sure.
    any where, he is some more information.

    Audi A6 strut-bar: 4B0 805 645
    Bracket:4B0 803 357 A
    Bracket:4B0 803 358 A
    Screw (4x): N 019 700 4

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. Jason.s
    Offline

    Jason.s Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    348
    Foxy i think
    #2
  3. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    270
    I fitted one of these to my last car, perfect fit over those omp things that hold the bonnet up.

    Ideally the TQS's have them as standard, so one less extra to buy,lol
    #3
  4. Jason.s
    Offline

    Jason.s Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    348
    Mines pretty snug against the bonnet but doesnt push it up and hasnt damaged it so its fine. Adds to the bling! :laugh:
    #4
  5. Bradderz_1988
    Offline

    Bradderz_1988 Dont replace it, Upgrade it !!

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3,189
    Likes Received:
    102
    I never new my car had one of those as standard I'm going to check to make sure it is there as ive never noticed it when the scuttle has been off lol

    You learn something new everyday !!
    #5
  6. Jason.s
    Offline

    Jason.s Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    348
    It doesnt..Its A6/S6 only as stated on ETKA..
    #6
  7. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,579
    Likes Received:
    270
    the TQS has the plates welded onto the strut tops and then uses that bar.

    To make it fit a normal car you need the A6 strut plates and the bar itself. But because it's from an A6 it needs a few tweaks
    #7
  8. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,086
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    something mm cut off one end for it to fit.
    #8
  9. tonya4
    Offline

    tonya4 TDi Powerrrr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    5
    afaik S4 and tqs have the brackets welded in place,but use a different bar.I used an A6 brackets and bar,and cut approx 40mm off one end and drilled new holes.

    tony
    #9
  10. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,086
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    I knew you'd belong with the correct measurements. :D
    #10
  11. Foxmeister
    Offline

    Foxmeister Fired Up!

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,779
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep, was me, i needed the part numbers and ideally will be able to "colour" the application in the end also, dont mind a bit of customising to get it to fit, whole point of the car really! lol.

    Cheers to Scott for the info req! Good man, beer token owed!:arco:
    #11

Share This Page