1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Struggling with RNS-E retrofit

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by audicruiser, May 4, 2012.

  1. audicruiser

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    47
    I am trying to fit a MK1 rnse to my car. My car is a 06 build and had the old style double din symphony stereo. I have bought a cable and connected up. Moved Bose pin from 3 to 7 as this is an early build car.

    Problems I have are

    The unit doesn't switch with ignition
    The unit won't navigate anywhere even though I see 7 sats but the unit knows where I am when stationary
    The radio part of the dis is now missing

    Are all the above due to the coding not being carried out yet? I have Bose and iPod dock and that's it.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Johnny Bravo

    Johnny Bravo 6+1 Gears
    Bronze Supporter Audi A3

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    69
    You should code it and see if you still have these problems.
    Did you used an adapter, like the ones from kufatec or you already had quadlock?
    Check out THIS thread for coding and other details.
     
  4. Ash187

    Ash187 Audi-Retrofits.co.uk
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User Gold Supporter quattro Audi A5

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,428
    Likes Received:
    686
    sounds like you have the wiring wrong.
    what was the adapter kit you used?
     
  5. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,661
    Likes Received:
    116
    Sounds to me like its not coded to CAN
     
  6. audicruiser

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    47
    Cheers guys, looked a bit deeper and it's wired right but due to it not coded it's not doing what it should. It looks like its coded for an A4....
     
  7. jb0o

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator
    Site Sponsor Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,661
    Likes Received:
    116
    If its coded for an A4 then it's not coded for CAN as A4's are K-Line, which makes sense if the Unit isn't turning on with the ignition.

    What Plug&Play harness did you buy?

    Don't know why it would be coded for an A4 though as they're different fitments... unless someone did the 8L A3 mod, as that is also on a K-Line.

    Ultimately, you need it coded.
     
  8. audicruiser

    audicruiser Audi Heaven

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    47
    Job done, all coded and working a treat. Thanks for the input :beerchug:
     

Share This Page