1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stereo volume problem

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Greeny233, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. Greeny233
    Offline

    Greeny233 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    125
    Well the dreaded happened today, went to turn volume on stereo up and it dropped to 4 instead, is there any fix or do have to replace the head unit like I did in my B5?
    #1
  2. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    What head unit do you have?
    #2
  3. Greeny233
    Offline

    Greeny233 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    125
    It's the Audi Symphony.
    #3
  4. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    Since it's a B6 it's almost certainly a Symphony II and not a Symphony I.

    AFAIK the EEPROM burn out problem doesn't exist in the Series II radios, at least I've never heard anyone else comment about it.
    #4
  5. mikeallington
    Offline

    mikeallington New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, my symphony stereo does the same :( If I put a bit of pressure on the volume knob so that it is at a bit of an angle it works fine.
    #5
  6. scottshere
    Offline

    scottshere Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    2
    Same here.. Mine goes down when i try turning it up.. I have to pull the button out slightly to get it to go up properly
    Seems like a few people have the same issue..
    #6
  7. Krew76
    Offline

    Krew76 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine is the same, i have to do what mike and scott do.
    #7
  8. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    That's a different issue to what Greeny233 was thinking - where on the Series I radios, as used in the B5, every time you moved the volume control the new setting was written to the EEPROM which as it only has a limited number of writes eventually died.

    Greeny233, no you don't have to replace the head unit like on the B5. But there may be a different problem here with the shaft encoder on the volume control...
    #8
  9. Greeny233
    Offline

    Greeny233 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    125
    thanks for the replies Guys, it's only done it once so far, so fingers crossed it'll be ok until I can afford a double din conversion and a descent aftermarket touch screen/satnav.
    #9
  10. tyrrelll
    Offline

    tyrrelll Lukey.T

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    4
    Same thing on my 8p! haha thought it was just me. Starting to drive me mad now
    #10
  11. scottshere
    Offline

    scottshere Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    2
    Been doing mine in for some time... Wish i could find a cheap battered one on ebay and salvage the volume switch
    #11

Share This Page