1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stereo volume problem

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Greeny233, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. Greeny233

    Greeny233 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    172
    Well the dreaded happened today, went to turn volume on stereo up and it dropped to 4 instead, is there any fix or do have to replace the head unit like I did in my B5?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    What head unit do you have?
     
  4. Greeny233

    Greeny233 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    172
    It's the Audi Symphony.
     
  5. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    Since it's a B6 it's almost certainly a Symphony II and not a Symphony I.

    AFAIK the EEPROM burn out problem doesn't exist in the Series II radios, at least I've never heard anyone else comment about it.
     
  6. mikeallington

    mikeallington New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, my symphony stereo does the same :( If I put a bit of pressure on the volume knob so that it is at a bit of an angle it works fine.
     
  7. scottshere

    scottshere Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    2
    Same here.. Mine goes down when i try turning it up.. I have to pull the button out slightly to get it to go up properly
    Seems like a few people have the same issue..
     
  8. Krew76

    Krew76 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mine is the same, i have to do what mike and scott do.
     
  9. PetrolDave

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    That's a different issue to what Greeny233 was thinking - where on the Series I radios, as used in the B5, every time you moved the volume control the new setting was written to the EEPROM which as it only has a limited number of writes eventually died.

    Greeny233, no you don't have to replace the head unit like on the B5. But there may be a different problem here with the shaft encoder on the volume control...
     
  10. Greeny233

    Greeny233 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    172
    thanks for the replies Guys, it's only done it once so far, so fingers crossed it'll be ok until I can afford a double din conversion and a descent aftermarket touch screen/satnav.
     
  11. tyrrelll

    tyrrelll Lukey.T

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    4
    Same thing on my 8p! haha thought it was just me. Starting to drive me mad now
     
  12. scottshere

    scottshere Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    2
    Been doing mine in for some time... Wish i could find a cheap battered one on ebay and salvage the volume switch
     

Share This Page