1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stereo code

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by S3BLX, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. S3BLX
    Offline

    S3BLX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 13, 2009]
    My battery ran flat the other day and my stereo now wants the code in., i have the code but dont have stereo book in my audi stuff. How do i get to type in the code? Do i have to press and hold certain buttons? I have the older style bose system. my s3 is a 1999.

    cheers in advance

    Nick
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 29, 2014]

  3. benr
    Offline

    benr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 13, 2009]
    #2
  4. S3BLX
    Offline

    S3BLX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 13, 2009]
    Cheers mate your a good un.
    #3
  5. IanM
    Offline

    IanM New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 13, 2009]
    audi concert sound system

    switch on the radio the word SAFE will appear
    press SCAN and RDS buttons at the same time, untill 1000 appears on display.
    use station no buttons to enter code, use button 1 for first digit,button 2 for second digit,and so on
    then press SCAN and RDS together as before
    the word SAFE should appear
    release both buttons, a radio frequency should appear after a short delay
    should now work ok
    if u don't get the code right in a couple of tries SAFE will flash,try about 1hr later needs time to reset
    #4
  6. S3BLX
    Offline

    S3BLX Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 13, 2009]
    cheers mate.:beerchug:
    #5
  7. The Squirrel
    Offline

    The Squirrel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 11, 2012]
    Ive tryed this and even holding the buttons together for a minute i still dont get the code up, just says SAFE nothing else happens ?????
    #6
  8. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Feb 11, 2012]
    The process is different depending on model of Concert
    Concert tape deck you hold RDS and FM2
    Concert II you hold RDS and Scan, although Concert II is a CANBUS HU so shouldn't ask for the code unless it has been installed in a different car.
    If the process doesn't bring up the "1000" then try holding the buttons in with the ignition on
    #7
  9. The Squirrel
    Offline

    The Squirrel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 12, 2012]
    I have a concert tape deck but i only have fm not fm2, i tryd that and rds and still no change ???
    #8
  10. The Squirrel
    Offline

    The Squirrel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 19, 2012]
    Heres a pic of my headunit, tryed all of the above but still only says safe on the display

    [​IMG]

    How long are you supposed to hold the buttons for anyway ?
    #9
  11. The Squirrel
    Offline

    The Squirrel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 22, 2012]
    Anyone able to advise ?
    #10
  12. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Feb 22, 2012]
    Have you tried TP and RDS? I seem to remember this was the button combo on my old Concert. You have to push them quite hard and for only about 3-5 secs
    #11
  13. The Squirrel
    Offline

    The Squirrel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 16, 2012]
    Hey

    No havnt tryed that, will try it tomorrow

    Cheers
    #12

Share This Page