1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Start/Stop on the A3

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by h5djr, May 21, 2012.

  1. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,520
    Likes Received:
    574
    [May 21, 2012]
    I have a new 2012 A3 2.0TDI-170 s-tronic that has the start/stop system. My wife has an A1 which also has the start/stop system but hers is a manual gearbox.

    The system works fine on her A1 but with the s-tonic on my A3, once the engine has stopped I have to keep my foot on the brake. If I take my foot off the brake the engine restarts. When I was taught to drive many years ago I was told it was bad manners to sit in a traffic queue with my foot on the brake as my brake lights would be bright in the face on the driver behind me. Hence in the past I have also put my car into neutral and applied the handbrake. I know I can stop the start/stop system from working by using the switch on the dash but this is reset whenever the ignition is turned off.

    Does anyone know it it is possible to permanently switch the system off using VCDS>
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 24, 2014]

  3. pns2007
    Offline

    pns2007 Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    17
    [May 21, 2012]
    My A1 (185ps) has S tronic and the start stop is permanently disabled, I think it has something to do with the fact that a supercharger is fitted. Therefore it's possible I believe. I'm sure there was a setting within VCD's when I looked last time which you needed to check (or not) regarding start stop.
    #2
  4. Spider
    Offline

    Spider Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 21, 2012]
    Yes there is a check box in vcds to switch it off
    Well there is on the A1 2.0 tdi
    #3
  5. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,520
    Likes Received:
    574
    [May 22, 2012]
    Can you give me any more details. Which Control Module?
    #4
  6. Spider
    Offline

    Spider Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 22, 2012]
    Haven't tried it myself as I use the start stop quite a lot But give this a try
    This is for A1 should be same on A3

    [VCDS] Deactivate Start/Stop System
    •Turns off the Start/Stop System
    •Control unit "09-Central Electric">> "Encoding">> Byte 26
    •Values:
    •Bit 7[/quote]
    #5
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 22, 2012]
    Yes as above, there is a box to disable the start/stop, just make sure it doenst have anyother effects on other systems.

    EG. someone I know had bigger wheels fitted & it affected his whole start/stop & brake recup system as his abs module was also part of the system & thus detected differences in the wheel turns & made the whole car systems go mental & turn of even whilst in use, hence when I got to work on it, I tried some different coding & found some systems disabled were a temp fix, but also gave issues, but some were corrected with coding changes, but all worked ok again with returning wheels to right size.

    So for all reading, always keep track of whats coded & not, so can be returned to previous state as newer cars are becoming so much more technological & what you maybe think wouldnt affect one system, certainly could do.
    #6
  8. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,520
    Likes Received:
    574
    [May 22, 2012]
    Mine is a standard factory model and the coding of the 09-Central Electronics is:

    Address 09: Cent. Elect. (J519) Labels: 8P0-907-063.clb
    Part No SW: 8P0 907 063 N HW: 8P0 907 063 N
    Component: BCM PQ35 M 110 0667
    Revision: AJ110667
    Coding: 4E000A2FA005F0C0207041E02100095C427E2BAA216DD12AE4008F840041
    Shop #: WSC 06314 000 00000
    VCID: 3FA38AB2AE669DB

    It does have quite a number of extras which may affect the coding in the module including;
    Acoustic Parking - Rear
    Light and Rain sensors
    Interior light pack
    Electric driver's seat
    Electric lumbar support
    Heated and folding door mirrors
    Electronic Climate Control
    and being an SE model it also has a multi-function steering wheel and cruise control.

    I will have a look at the module and it's coding and see if it mentions the Start/Stop system.
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
    #7
  9. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,520
    Likes Received:
    574
    [May 22, 2012]
    It seems that, on the A3, the presence of the Start/Stop system is recorded in the 01 Engine control module.

    I went in to this module and used the VCDS Long Code Helper and found that Byte 6 is coded 01 and their is a tick in the box next to Start/Stop System installed. If I un-ticked this box the Byte 6 code changed to 00. Great I thought - it works.
    But when I tried tried to save the change it came up with an error code saying that a WSC/Imp code was needed to save the change. I think this means a Workshop or Importer code which, of course I do not have. I assume this is to stop users like me from permanetly switching off the system.

    My full engine module code was: 00 1D 00 32 04 25 00 08 00 00

    If anyone knows how to get round this error I'm sure there will a lot of happy people on this forum.
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
    #8
  10. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 22, 2012]
    It should warn you & give an option to accept the default wsc etc codes & then code the option, otherwise if it doesnt accept default then you can enter your own, like 12345, 1234, etc.
    #9
  11. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,520
    Likes Received:
    574
    [May 22, 2012]
    It seems that whichever of the three options I take for the 123/12345/... code I still get the following error: Code rejected. Error 31 - Request out of range.
    #10
  12. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,321
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [May 22, 2012]
    Go into options on main vcds window, click the user identity tab & set the codes default in there, which will use them for any modules with wsc etc, see if that helps.
    #11
  13. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,520
    Likes Received:
    574
    [May 22, 2012]
    I've tried setting the numbers in the Options screen to 12345/123/1234 but I still get the Code rejected. Error 31 - Request out of range.
    #12

Share This Page