1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Standard to aftermarket

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Innocence80, Jul 30, 2013.

  1. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jul 30, 2013]
    I am looking to swap out my standard stereo (because it's ****!) and replace it with a sony unit, what sort of connecting harness will I need for the wiring. Hoping there is a plug and play solution.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 18, 2014]

  3. palfy86
    Offline

    palfy86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    26
    [Jul 30, 2013]
    What stereo do you have in currently?
    #2
  4. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Jul 30, 2013]
    #3
  5. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
  6. palfy86
    Offline

    palfy86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    26
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    Ive got the same stereo and to be honest ive never had it out (pardon the expression) but given the resources i have access to at work it looks as though its on standard ISO leads two oblong blocks. Might depend if you have bose system as well.
    #5
  7. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    So will an Audi to Sony ISO do the trick?
    #6
  8. palfy86
    Offline

    palfy86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    26
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    Have a search through the "in car entertainment" threads innocence80 sure it'll be mentioned in there. :thumbsup:
    #7
  9. palfy86
    Offline

    palfy86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    26
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    Probably best thing you can do is whip it out and take a peek before you get buying any leads and possibly things you dont need.
    #8
  10. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    How do I know if I have the full Bose system? I have the Bose speakers but haven't noticed any amps or anything but I haven't exaclty looked either!
    #9
  11. palfy86
    Offline

    palfy86 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    26
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    Im not 100% on this and im sure folks will jump in and correct me but id imagine if you've got the bose speakers you'll have the full system, amps etc are usually tucked away out of sight ( in the boot walls etc)
    #10
  12. crazy88
    Online

    crazy88 Loving the anonymity

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,818
    Likes Received:
    392
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    Does the headunit say bose when you turn it on? As far as I know the bose units do. As for the full system, i'd say it's very likely if you've got bose speakers, unless someone has just upgraded them, or stuck new grills on?!

    Amps are in the boot as above. The drivers side boot compartment is where my amp is housed. It should say bose on there i'd imagine.
    #11
  13. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    I will have a look tonight and let you know!
    #12
  14. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    59
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    if you dont mind me asking why sony ?

    the best thing you can do is go to a local independant store and have a listen to a few units from differant manufacturers
    they will also be able to advise you which lead will fit whatever unit you prefer
    sony have not made great head units for quite some time , pioneer and alpine are still making fantastic units
    if you want something that looks like its a standard factory fit look for a make called "becker" or rarer still "nakamichi"
    they are both very standard looking but match the insides of an audi quite nicely
    #13
  15. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    Sony because I have the headunit sat at home, had it a couple of years now and I like it, means I can plug my ipod into it etc. Don't want to buy another headunit if I don't have to.
    #14
  16. dualmono21
    Offline

    dualmono21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    59
    [Aug 1, 2013]
    no problem
    if its something you allready have
    drop into an independant car audio store and ask them if they have a lead which is suitable for sony
    #15
  17. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 2, 2013]
    Had a quick glance in the boot this morning, couldn't see anything and don't want to start pulling the car to bits, there is a cover which says 12v on it, looks like its for a fag lighter type connection though.
    #16
  18. Mollygoogle
    Offline

    Mollygoogle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 2, 2013]
    You have to take the side panel out of the boot to see the amp, takes seconds and goes back in to place easily.

    You will need the adaptor that converts the outputs of the Sony to match the inputs of the Audi/Bose amp, adaptor for the aerial, a 12v switched live from the fusebox or similar.
    Does your Sony unit have RCA outputs?
    #17
  19. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 2, 2013]

    Erm....I think so! :uhm:
    #18
  20. Mollygoogle
    Offline

    Mollygoogle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 2, 2013]
    you need to check as the aftermarket adaptors use the RCA output to feed the factory fitted amp
    #19
  21. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 2, 2013]
    Will have a look tonight if i get time.
    #20
  22. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 6, 2013]
    Well I don't have an amp so managed to get an ISO but the aerial is knackered so need a new connector for that.
    #21
  23. Mollygoogle
    Offline

    Mollygoogle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 6, 2013]
    You don't have an amp already in the car?
    #22
  24. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Aug 7, 2013]
    ALL Audi OE head units use an external amp:
    - if you have Bose then it's a 4 channel amp
    - if you don't have Bose then it's a 2 channel amp for the rear speakers with the front speakers connected directly to the head unit.
    #23
  25. Mollygoogle
    Offline

    Mollygoogle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    this ^^
    #24
  26. Innocence80
    Offline

    Innocence80 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 12, 2013]
    Right, my head unit is finally in after 3 different tries with ISO cables and a bit of playing around to get the amp to fire up! I have the Bose system. Some idiot though has cut the end of the FM aerial, so need to get this fixed as only able to get heart fm at the mo!
    #25

Share This Page