1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

standard dv diaphram valve

Discussion in 'Tuning' started by Banwell, Apr 23, 2004.

  1. Banwell

    Banwell previously LeeS3

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    well I am think of experimenting with the cheapo bosch unit, but having a AMD viper dv am I going to be ble to directly replace the unit or am i going to need new clips etc?

    What kind of problems can I expect, all comments welcome, oh and if it goes well viper dv for sale?!? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif
     
  2. Drill

    Drill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dude, if you haven't replaced the Audi clips, then your best bet is to get some replacement hose clamps. I had a bitch of a time getting the std clips off, and IIRC they aren't made to be re-usable /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/crazy.gif

    Other than that, it's a straight swap /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif

    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
     
  3. Banwell

    Banwell previously LeeS3

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    so how can you clean/ service them? Is it just a strip down, polish insides reassemble and grease?
     
  4. PaulRS3

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    97
    strip, clean, replace o rings, grease, and reassemble, also replacing the lids screws with new ones provided.
     
  5. Banwell

    Banwell previously LeeS3

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    replace o ring s on a amd viper dv?
     
  6. Banwell

    Banwell previously LeeS3

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, that should have been:-

    Does the AMD Viper have o rings? I thought they needed replacing in the forge 007. Isn't the AMD similiar in design to the forge 006? Therefore only need as good clean down, reassemble & grease?

    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
     
  7. Mike.M

    Mike.M Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,179
    Likes Received:
    144
    the Viper has the 2 O-rings spaced out more than the 006 to prevent seizing.
     
  8. Banwell

    Banwell previously LeeS3

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    so is there a service pack for the amd unit?
     
  9. PaulRS3

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    97
    Sorry, I assumed id mentioned it in this thread, obviously it was another...

    I run the Amd Viper.

    viper acually has 3 o rings

    1 for lid seal

    1 on inside of body

    and

    1 on piston body itself.





     
  10. PaulRS3

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    97
    and yes you can get a service kit for the AmD viper.

    it looks like this...

     
  11. Banwell

    Banwell previously LeeS3

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    cheers. Might just get one for the weekend!
     
  12. DuncS3

    DuncS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just had my AMD DV replaced with a standard Bosch valve and didnt need to replace any clips.

    Dunc
     
  13. Mike.M

    Mike.M Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,179
    Likes Received:
    144
    how much was the kit
     
  14. PaulRS3

    PaulRS3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    97
    [ QUOTE ]
    S3 Mike said:
    how much was the kit

    [/ QUOTE ]

    Mike , just give Ed or Craig @ Amd a bell , im sure they will sort you out.
     
  15. Banwell

    Banwell previously LeeS3

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    £5 plus postage

    Managed to get a n710 from dealer today, fella said £32.80 - which I thought was steep. Anyway he charged me £22.80, his mistake & my delight!
     

Share This Page