1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stage2 pressure regulator needed?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by gez, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. gez
    Offline

    gez S3 hunter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, is a 4 bar fuel pressure regulator needed on stage 2 setup on the S3???
    #1
  2. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,807
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Nope...

    <tuffty/>
    #2
  3. S3KO4
    Offline

    S3KO4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    2
    revo 2 needs one. it make sense to run more fuel to gain more power!
    #3
  4. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,807
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Revo used to specify having a 4 bar FPR but don't anymore... its not required for a std K04...

    Revo stage 2 (or any stage 2 for that matter) doesn't give much more than a stage 1... will feel a bit better though as it will make better use of the stage 2 prerequisits but a 4 bar is really not needed and will tax the standard (old) fuel pumps into early retirement making the engine run lean...

    <tuffty/>
    #4
  5. gez
    Offline

    gez S3 hunter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i didnt think i needed it. Going to amd next sat for stage 2map and was reading on other threads that its needed. You would surly only need it with an upgraded pump and hybrid or the like.
    #5
  6. S3KO4
    Offline

    S3KO4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    2
    I agree with you tuffy, I've also heard the pump story before from badger5, but when I wanted to get the stage 2 done, AMD essex told me I would not see any increase in BHP or torque unless I had one of those, so I had to go with the flow.
    #6
  7. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    hmmmm AMD Essex :)
    #7
  8. badger5
    Offline

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,294
    Likes Received:
    675
    answer is dependant on the code provider.

    is it required? technically no

    some write code which is aimed at 4bar being used however... but in tuning terms its not required no, and i fear for the pumps ability to provide sufficient flow when squeazed down to 4bar pressure is risking lean conditions as its flow sags under the pressure, more so on older cars like s3's are

    check with your chosen mapper.. is my advise

    i dont use them
    #8
  9. S3 Paul
    Offline

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    75
    A 4 bar reg will kill a old pump. in my case a 9 year old one...
    Ive got a new one in there now but if the car is mapped again or i take things any further i will change the injectors rather than continue to run 4 bar reg
    #9
  10. s3_kev
    Offline

    s3_kev Stage2'd!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    18
    im running 4 bar reg on an AMD map, i was massivly dissapointed with the way the car was mapped by them so much so i hate the map, but in reality the map is very good once its settled and not running silly wow factor boost!!!!!!!!!! for me my stage2 is a huge improvment over stage1 however i have carried out all neccasary mods to get the most from my stage2

    i do get about -10 to -15% on my long term fuel trims ever since the mapp i no i have absolotly no boost or vac leaks could this be a sign the pump is struggling???
    #10
  11. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,807
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    negative values are the ECU taking fuel out as its getting too much...

    <tuffty/>
    #11
  12. s3_kev
    Offline

    s3_kev Stage2'd!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    18
    oh ok cool cheers, so just poor mapping then??
    #12
  13. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,807
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Could well be... does doing a fuel trim reset make the car feel faster of slower?

    I had this on mine while Bill and I were dynoing it the other weekend...

    <tuffty/>
    #13
  14. S3 Paul
    Offline

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    75
    Fuel trim reset??
    All getting a bit technical now
    #14
  15. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,807
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    yeah, resets ECU adaptions to 0% again forcing the ECU to 're-adapt'... Bill did this to mine on the dyno the other week with interesting results...

    [​IMG]

    The red graph lines are before the reset and the orange lines are after the reset.... I gained more torque and got smoother delivery... this suggests my map needs fuelling adjustments but then we knew that anyway as its not a final one as yet...

    <tuffty/>
    #15
  16. s3_kev
    Offline

    s3_kev Stage2'd!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    18
    i reset it via vagcom by clearing fault codes (there arn't any but still seems to reset which puts all values to 0%???) it used to make a difference with better performance and higher boost but now since recently fixing my long issue i have had with boost pressure it seems to stay at the same boost settings and no difference in performance etc with vagcom reset.. can you reset the ecu properly with vagcom?
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2010
    #16
  17. <tuffty/>
    Offline

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15,807
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Not sure if there is a specific way to do it but doing a fault code reset on the engine block will typically reset the adaption values...

    <tuffty/>
    #17
  18. Welly
    Offline

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    117
    Interestingly, I'm getting similar issues, for an unknown reason. My long term trims climb towards -10 for no apparent reason. Also, resetting trims makes no obvious difference in power or drive ability....

    Weird....
    #18
  19. s3_kev
    Offline

    s3_kev Stage2'd!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    18
    your using revo software arn't you?? so maybe its not software related? prehaps if you find a fault you could point me in the right direction
    #19
  20. Welly
    Offline

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    117
    Will do - I've not looked into it at any length yet as the adaptions aren't getting high enough to make me want to remove my arse from the sofa. I should do though.

    Question - have you de-meshed your MAF?
    #20
  21. s3_kev
    Offline

    s3_kev Stage2'd!!!!!!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    18
    did have but it seemed to have negative effects, was good to start with but the maf started to fail
    #21

Share This Page