1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

***SPORTEC REMAP***

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by JayA4Turbo, May 21, 2003.

  1. JayA4Turbo
    Offline

    JayA4Turbo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got sportec remap done! It's excellent!

    192.3 bhp
    217 lb ft

    Feels very quick! Nice sounds from turbo too!!!!!
    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/groovy.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/dancing.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/froggie_red.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh_roll.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif
    #1
  2. Adam
    Offline

    Adam Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    so whats the score with Sportec and AmD now?

    AmD seem to be distributing Sportec stuff so is the Sportec chip a re-badged AmD program or are AmD using the Sportec code and have abandoned theirs or what?

    #2
  3. JayA4Turbo
    Offline

    JayA4Turbo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not really sure to be honest!! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif

    Sure somebody will post a response! /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif
    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/groovy.gif
    #3
  4. Crafty
    Offline

    Crafty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sportec isn't rebranded AmD stuff

    www.sportec.ch

    AmD are distributors.

    Far as them abandoning their own code, don't know. Maybe offering the two side by side ?
    #4
  5. Administrators
    Offline

    Administrators Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,571
    Likes Received:
    241
    Both available, just giving customers the choice!
    And AmD are the Sole UK Importer for Sportec Switzerland
    #5
  6. ooooaudi
    Offline

    ooooaudi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    1
    Arson, what are the differences between them ??
    #6
  7. RichA3Turbo
    Offline

    RichA3Turbo ...Watching you! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,089
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well as i have a AmD Remap, and jason has a Sportec remap, i can tell you they drive very differently... the powerband on my A3 is quite high... torque rockets at about 3000rpm, where as Jasons rockets at 2000rpm, which means that for always accessible power, sportec is the one, bit this comes with a price! As the power starts earlier on the sportec, it also drops off sooner... By about 4500-500rpm, its started to drop off, where as in my A3, its nearer 5500-6000rpm. Which one you go for depends of on what you want out of a chip. I thinks AmD have got a good idea being able to offer 2 different chips.

    Obviously, im not sure how other cars would be, as i can only comment for mine and jasons (my brother if u didnt get that already /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smirk.gif).

    Rich /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
    #7

Share This Page