1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

speedo problem

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by brownie 25, Jul 4, 2013.

  1. brownie 25
    Offline

    brownie 25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 4, 2013]
    hi all,i had to take clocks out of the dash and the speedometer arm fell off so i took the cluster apart and put it back on,when i drove it wasn't reading right and then stooped working can i replace just the motor that controls it or do i need to replace the whole unit.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 5, 2013]
    I reckon you've just pushed the motor of its cogs, take apart, look at rear motor & fit cogs back on if so, happens when you refit the needles.
    #2
  4. brownie 25
    Offline

    brownie 25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 5, 2013]
    I will try that tks,dose the nedle just push back on then or is there some sort of clip it didn't seem to lock in or any thing when I put it on
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,319
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jul 5, 2013]
    Its pushed back on, but when you push it can dislodge the rear motor cogs, so make sure cogs are all in place, refit housing & when putting needle back on make sure it doesn't dislodge whilst applying pressure.
    #4
  6. brownie 25
    Offline

    brownie 25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 22, 2013]
    hi nhn i took the back off the motor but in doing so bent the metal pieces inside and now no matter what way i fit it back it wont work,so back to my first question lol can i replace the motor its self.
    tks
    #5
  7. brownie 25
    Offline

    brownie 25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 22, 2013]
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
    #6
  8. brownie 25
    Offline

    brownie 25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    7
  9. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,766
    Likes Received:
    175
    [Jul 23, 2013]
    Personally I'd replace the clocks, much easier by the look of those components!
    #8
  10. brownie 25
    Offline

    brownie 25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jul 23, 2013]
    would that not just be a waste of money?i dont know the price of a set of clocks and i dont think i want to lol,i could change this part easy enough but just not sure if it the right one for my clocks
    #9

Share This Page