1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Speedo needle bulb gone!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Matt, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 18, 2008]
    [​IMG]

    Anyone had that before? The cars only 7 months old! Hoping its going to be an easy job to sort....? But surely it should of lasted for years :confused:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 23, 2014]

  3. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,520
    Likes Received:
    574
    [Apr 18, 2008]
    At a guess it will need a new instrument panel. Having looked at the parts catalogue there are no replacement parts listed for the panel.

    It is quite easy for the dealer to remove and replace. No need for dismantling of the dash. They will just remove the steering wheel, remove the cover on the top of the steering column which exposes two bolts. Remove these bolts and undo a large terminal unit and out comes the panel.
    #2
  4. bacardi
    Offline

    bacardi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 18, 2008]
    jeees, that would be expensive if it was out of warranty
    #3
  5. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 18, 2008]
    I had the clocks changed on my old 8L S3 under warranty. I did ask about the cost of the parts and was told around £500. Bit steep for a new bulb!
    #4
  6. bacardi
    Offline

    bacardi Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 19, 2008]
    Bl00dy hell fire, that's unbelievable!!

    If that'd happened to me outisde of warranty, I'd be inclined to at least try taking apart - one screwdriver, small hammer and a soldering iron, easy :)
    #5
  7. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 19, 2008]
    Just hope they dont cause any damage to the dash while dismantling or could turn into a big job. I went over a bump at speed today and it flickered on and off briefly.

    Will call in on Monday and see when they can do it! I'll keep you updated on the outcome
    #6
  8. synthdood
    Offline

    synthdood Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 22, 2008]
    Sounds like a loose connection to me. Also, I don't think old fashioned bulbs are used in the dash anywhere (apart from the light in the glovebox). I's all LEDs and a LED should live forever. If it is under warranty, by all means, let them exchange the whole instrument cluster if they want to. If it wasn't a warranty job, I'd take the thing apart myself to check for a loose connection or replace the LED (which should cost no more than 20p!)
    #7
  9. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 22, 2008]
    Its going in on Saturday morning and they are going to have a look while I wait. Loose connection seems the most likely
    #8
  10. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 25, 2008]
    It hasn't worked since last Friday but I was driving along last night and noticed its back on again. Still going in tomorrow morning as it must have a dodgy connection so want it checking over.
    #9
  11. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 26, 2008]
    Its sorted. One of the pins wasn't connected properly which is why it was sometimes on and sometimes off.
    #10
  12. Matt
    Offline

    Matt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 29, 2008]
    Doh! Its gone off again. They are ordering a new instrument panel in for it. Presuming the mileage is stored on the cars ECU, not the instrument panel
    #11
  13. boggysv
    Offline

    boggysv Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 29, 2008]

    You can reset the new instrument panel to match your current mileage.

    I sure hope mine goes out before the warranty expires if it decides to. White DIS looks yummy.
    #12
  14. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Apr 29, 2008]
    You can reset the mileage on the instrument panel upwards once and once only via VAGCOM.
    #13

Share This Page