1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Speedo Clocks

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by Markey, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    Can you tell from the part number if it has the immobolisor in it or not?

    As i have found a set that i think will fit my car has the same plugs etc i just wanted to check that i wont need to get it programmed in etc.

    Cheers
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    i'm sure the immo2 clocks have more plugs, but if you stick the part number into vagcat it should tell you the age ranges...
    #2
  4. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    Thanks just had a look not found on vagcat. I might just get it but its pricey if its the wrong one.
    #3
  5. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    whats the part number you've got?
    #4
  6. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    8DO 919 930J
    #5
  7. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,597
    Likes Received:
    274
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    I cannot find that number in the ETKA at all, what age etc is your car?
    #6
  8. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    This in the part number on the sticker that the guy has posted.

    [​IMG]
    #7
  9. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    the correct part number is 8d0919930jx no idea why the X isnt on the label though

    they're from a 98-99 A4 so will have immo2
    #8
  10. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    but the plugs are the same as mine 97/98 clocks so do i have immo2 and does that mean i have to get Audi to get those clocks to work with my key?
    #9
  11. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    immo2 came in at some point in 97

    If you can hook up some vagcom you can tell if you've got it by going into channel 17 Instruments and seeing if it displays the vin number in the extra info box.

    Its possible to change the clocks yourself, but you need the SKC code to do it, you cant get the code from audi, however you may be able to get it from some of the ecu hax specialists that exist as i'm sure they have the ability to extract it from the ecu.
    #10
  12. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Vag-tacho-V2-5-Correction-Pin-tool-VW-AUDI-vagtacho-VDO_W0QQitemZ320305199754QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item320305199754&_trkparms=72%3A1301|39%3A1|66%3A2|65%3A12|240%3A1318&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14

    that may well be able to read the SKC code off for you!
    #11
  13. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 20, 2008]
    I will get the vagcom connected and have a look see if it displays the vin number in the extra info box do i then put that in vagcat or something?

    Ill give that tool a go got to be woth a shot for £30
    #12
  14. auroan
    Offline

    auroan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,671
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Oct 21, 2008]
    I have a set of 96 clocks on ebay at the mo.....
    #13
  15. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 21, 2008]
    wont fit his car though if he has immo2

    it wont have the vin number in the extra info box, i was getting confused!

    Immo1 will have nothing in the box, and the "immobiliser" channel will work in vagcom.
    Immo2 will have IMMO and a part number in the extra info box, immobiliser channel wont work.
    Immo3 will have IMMO, the part number and the Vin number afaik, immobiliser channel wont work.

    It wont be immo3 as its too early, but if its immo2 you need the SKC code!

    I've read a few things saying that some early (<2000) cars were sold with a black plastic tag on the keychain with the SKC code on it, the chances of that tag still being around are slim, but if you have it your sorted!
    #14
  16. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 21, 2008]
    saying that, i'm not actually sure if you need the SKC code for the new cluster, or if your old one will work. Thinking about it, you may need the SKC for the new cluster, to allow you to program it.
    #15
  17. Siena
    Offline

    Siena Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 21, 2008]
    Part number's correct.

    A new one purchased from Audi will have an "X" suffix, denoting it as an exchange unit.
    #16
  18. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 21, 2008]
    its odd that the part number without the X isnt listed in Vagcat or ETKA though!
    #17
  19. Siena
    Offline

    Siena Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 21, 2008]
    Not really. It won't be listed, as it's an original as fitted from the factory.

    You'll only get an "X" suffixed part number, if it's been replaced in the past with a brand new unit, which is exchange, otherwise surcharges apply.
    #18
  20. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 29, 2008]
    I have finally found the clock that fit with my car and the work when all plugged in apart from the oil temp as the car was still warm water temp at just below 90, and the batter charge.
    It was also saying that the washer bottle was low im sure it was also saying that there are probelms with the ABS and bulbs somewhere, there is a plug at the rear for the ABS but i dont have this one behind the clocks. Is it worth me persuing this any further as i think i have now reached a dead end and im not going to be able to get DIS fitted to my car :(
    #19
  21. ALPINE
    Offline

    ALPINE Yes its diesel, now cry u lost

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Oct 29, 2008]

    i feel your pain marky.... i soooooooooo want DIS!!
    #20
  22. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 29, 2008]
    i have another cunning plan im going to buy a smashed 1.8t sport and transfer everything all the sensors accross. I have read on another forum that this is possible in the B6 and there are people doing it and recoding the clocks using vagcom to function correctly.
    #21
  23. jcb
    Offline

    jcb Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,118
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Oct 30, 2008]
    just out of interest, how does the imobiliser work and is it related to the ECU at all?
    if you swapped an ECU would it need any specific codes/info to work with an 99 facelift immobiliser?
    #22
  24. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 30, 2008]
    As far as i am aware the ECU will work fine if it is the same model. Not sure if the ECU is newer and how that would work. I know the immo is completely seporate and as far as im aware does make ant difference when you change the ECU etc.
    #23
  25. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 30, 2008]
    The immo talks directly to the engine ecu.

    looking at the rosstech website it seem that you can change the engine ecu on a IMMO2 car pretty easily though:

    http://www.ross-tech.com/vag-com/cars/immobilizer2.html

    It seems to suggest that on immo1 and 3 cars you need the SKC code though, which seems odd!
    #24
  26. audinary
    Offline

    audinary Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 30, 2008]
    Been following this thread for a while, Christ, I had no idea i'd bought such a complicated car.....
    #25
  27. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 30, 2008]
    I have the software to read the SKC but just need all the sensors to be able to use the clocks with them no beeping at me all the time.
    #26
  28. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 30, 2008]
    what software did you find to pull the SKC?

    fancy sending me a copy? :)
    #27
  29. Markey
    Offline

    Markey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 30, 2008]
    its called vagtacho, but as of yet its not functioning im getting errors on the newer version that im using, it does allow you to change the millage and code keys and other stuff, its good.
    #28

Share This Page