1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Speed display on DIS

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Djwoody, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. Djwoody
    Offline

    Djwoody Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Hi.
    When I start my 2008 A3 sometimes the DIS shows the digital speed display and other times it shows one of the other menus (Street name, MPG etc).

    Is there any way I can set the DIS to show the speed display as default? Sick of having to press thru the menus every time I start the car?

    Also, I have Sat Nav installed, is there a way of having the Map showing as default rather than the destination input?

    Small things I know, but they annoy me! :)

    Thanks
    Chris
    #1
  2. DomH
    Offline

    DomH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Are you using the same key by any chance? I leave mine on the speed and it always starts up with the speed!
    #2
  3. Djwoody
    Offline

    Djwoody Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Yes always use the same key. I wonder if it is something to do with the Sat Nav as it nearly always starts up with the Street Name display.
    #3
  4. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Turn the compass off on your RNSE by pressing NAV then SETUP and looking for the option.

    Mine always defaults to the speed and my compass is turned off.
    #4
  5. Djwoody
    Offline

    Djwoody Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Thanks for this. Should the map show first on the Sat Nav also instead of the Destination input with this option?
    #5
  6. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Nope, it will always show the address input screen if you switch it off with the nav map on on each startup.
    #6
  7. Djwoody
    Offline

    Djwoody Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    18
    [Aug 9, 2013]
    Cheers A6-Chris. Speed display now shows on startup - shame about the Nav map but suppose there's worse things in life to worry about :)
    #7

Share This Page