1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved a couple of problems and caused another !

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by basil brush, Apr 8, 2013.

  1. basil brush

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    98
    Hi all , had a day off today so tackled a couple of issues , changed a dodgy temp sensor , changed a temperamental crank sensor and cleaned my throttle body and am now left with an idle speed of 1500rpm which does eventually settle down to 1000 !
    Got a code of 00515 cam sensor but it had that before !
    Its a 1.8t agu
    any ideas ?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. jay1601

    jay1601 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    37
    did you reset the TB after you cleaned it ?
     
  4. basil brush

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    98
    Errrr sort of !
    I follower the reset I found in a google search ,
    dissconnected negative battery lead for 15 minutes , reconnected , turned ignition on and left it until throttle body had stopped making noises , pulled key out , shut bonnet then started !

    If that's rubbish please don't laugh :) lol
     
  5. Alex C

    Alex C Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,979
    Likes Received:
    245
    think it automatically resets after a few miles of driving
     
  6. basil brush

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    98
    i do hope so ! It's driving me mad :0
    i have the fault code as I have an obd2 reader but would like vcds , would the free version of lite allow me to do a TB re alignment ?
    As for £7 for the generic lead off the bay may well be worth it ;)
     
  7. 16Klappe

    16Klappe I <3 Panda's!
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,796
    Likes Received:
    1,172
    Vcds lite doesn't allow for tb alignment.

    It does a basic alignment when the ignition is live, you don't need to have a door open, interior light on, boot open, depress the throttle four times or hop on your foot. It just does it.
     
  8. basil brush

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    98
    cheers fella , no vcds for me then ! Will this idle issue sort itself then or do I need to find a friendly vcds owner ?
     
  9. vfr800

    vfr800 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    49

    er ... Yeah it does, I swear I could do the TB alignment when I cleaned mine last year. I did pay for VCDS lite though.

    liam
     
  10. phil miller

    phil miller Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    110
    Paid for does, Freebe doesnt :)

    ive got the full VCDS hex+can so i can do ANYTHING :)
     
  11. basil brush

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    98
    Yeah but your in Devon and I ain't ! Lol
     
  12. phil miller

    phil miller Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    110
    Great Reply :)

    edit your location dude :)
     
  13. basil brush

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    98
    done just for you ;) lol
    so when you popping up to reset my TB pmsl
     
    phil miller likes this.
  14. phil miller

    phil miller Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    110
    Lol, hmm im sure there is a member near to you that will do it, atm im not planning on being up that way in the near future, if i was id reset it for you not a problem dude
     
  15. 16Klappe

    16Klappe I <3 Panda's!
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,796
    Likes Received:
    1,172
    Nope, no free version of VCDS will let you go from measuring blocks to basic settings. VCDS Lite is simply a data logging and fault code tool.

    :)
     
  16. vroomtshh

    vroomtshh Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    47
    There is a free version of VCDS Lite and a paid for version. The paid for version lets you do a throttle body reset. Its still VCDS Lite
     

Share This Page