1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved a couple of problems and caused another !

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by basil brush, Apr 8, 2013.

  1. basil brush
    Offline

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Apr 8, 2013]
    Hi all , had a day off today so tackled a couple of issues , changed a dodgy temp sensor , changed a temperamental crank sensor and cleaned my throttle body and am now left with an idle speed of 1500rpm which does eventually settle down to 1000 !
    Got a code of 00515 cam sensor but it had that before !
    Its a 1.8t agu
    any ideas ?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. jay1601
    Offline

    jay1601 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Apr 8, 2013]
    did you reset the TB after you cleaned it ?
    #2
  4. basil brush
    Offline

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Apr 8, 2013]
    Errrr sort of !
    I follower the reset I found in a google search ,
    dissconnected negative battery lead for 15 minutes , reconnected , turned ignition on and left it until throttle body had stopped making noises , pulled key out , shut bonnet then started !

    If that's rubbish please don't laugh :) lol
    #3
  5. Alex C
    Offline

    Alex C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    161
    [Apr 8, 2013]
    think it automatically resets after a few miles of driving
    #4
  6. basil brush
    Offline

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Apr 8, 2013]
    i do hope so ! It's driving me mad :0
    i have the fault code as I have an obd2 reader but would like vcds , would the free version of lite allow me to do a TB re alignment ?
    As for £7 for the generic lead off the bay may well be worth it ;)
    #5
  7. 16Klappe
    Offline

    16Klappe Princess Clap.

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,327
    Likes Received:
    906
    [Apr 8, 2013]
    Vcds lite doesn't allow for tb alignment.

    It does a basic alignment when the ignition is live, you don't need to have a door open, interior light on, boot open, depress the throttle four times or hop on your foot. It just does it.
    #6
  8. basil brush
    Offline

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Apr 8, 2013]
    cheers fella , no vcds for me then ! Will this idle issue sort itself then or do I need to find a friendly vcds owner ?
    #7
  9. vfr800
    Offline

    vfr800 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    44
    [Apr 8, 2013]

    er ... Yeah it does, I swear I could do the TB alignment when I cleaned mine last year. I did pay for VCDS lite though.

    liam
    #8
  10. phil miller
    Offline

    phil miller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Apr 9, 2013]
    Paid for does, Freebe doesnt :)

    ive got the full VCDS hex+can so i can do ANYTHING :)
    #9
  11. basil brush
    Offline

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Apr 9, 2013]
    Yeah but your in Devon and I ain't ! Lol
    #10
  12. phil miller
    Offline

    phil miller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Apr 9, 2013]
    Great Reply :)

    edit your location dude :)
    #11
  13. basil brush
    Offline

    basil brush Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Apr 9, 2013]
    done just for you ;) lol
    so when you popping up to reset my TB pmsl
    #12
    phil miller likes this.
  14. phil miller
    Offline

    phil miller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Apr 9, 2013]
    Lol, hmm im sure there is a member near to you that will do it, atm im not planning on being up that way in the near future, if i was id reset it for you not a problem dude
    #13
  15. 16Klappe
    Offline

    16Klappe Princess Clap.

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,327
    Likes Received:
    906
    [Apr 9, 2013]
    Nope, no free version of VCDS will let you go from measuring blocks to basic settings. VCDS Lite is simply a data logging and fault code tool.

    :)
    #14
  16. vroomtshh
    Offline

    vroomtshh Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    46
    [Apr 9, 2013]
    There is a free version of VCDS Lite and a paid for version. The paid for version lets you do a throttle body reset. Its still VCDS Lite
    #15

Share This Page