1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

soft top light flashing 10 times

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by namskis, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. namskis

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, i need some help here. here it goes... soft top was down and when i wanted to put it back my mate sat on the soft top cover when it started to open... and after that it wont work properly. i tried to reset manually by opening and closing the top. but the light is still flashing 10 times. and when the top is up, when y try to bring it down cover goes up and then slowly goes down and top opens only 20%. when the top is down. the cover goes up top moves a little bit but it wont come out from the boot and the cover slowly goes down again. i dont think my mate could brake anything because all mechanism working fine. any ideas? could take a video and show you if anyone is willing to help. (sorry for my english)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. JasonS

    JasonS Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    6
    if a manual open / close hasn't fixed it then you need to get the fault codes read via VCDS to understand where the fault is..
     
  4. namskis

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    iv got the obdII cable and i tried to connect it with two different softwares EasyObdII and ScanTool but it wont connect. and i cnt get the error codes.
     
  5. AlexGSi2000

    AlexGSi2000 Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,440
    Likes Received:
    190
    You need VCDS to read the codes.
     
  6. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,391
    Likes Received:
    623
    as above if you have done the reset you really do need VCDS to see what the sensors are doing

    try the reset again tho sometimes takes more that 1 try

    on a side note i wouldnt let that so called mate near my car again
     
  7. namskis

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did tried to reset more than once, but its still the same. Ill get it scanned n ill let u know the codes.
     
  8. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,391
    Likes Received:
    623
    if no codes are stored even if they are
    look at measuring blocks for sensors
     
  9. Cabbyfan

    Cabbyfan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    25
    Need to scan it really. It's is very likely to be a micro switch or potentiometer that's throwing up a fault code. Google brings back plenty of options but without a scan you won't know for sure.
     
  10. namskis

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i scan and reset it would that fix the problem?
     
  11. Cabbyfan

    Cabbyfan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    25
    Worth a go I should say.
     

Share This Page