1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

soft top light flashing 10 times

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by namskis, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. namskis
    Offline

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 10, 2013]
    hi, i need some help here. here it goes... soft top was down and when i wanted to put it back my mate sat on the soft top cover when it started to open... and after that it wont work properly. i tried to reset manually by opening and closing the top. but the light is still flashing 10 times. and when the top is up, when y try to bring it down cover goes up and then slowly goes down and top opens only 20%. when the top is down. the cover goes up top moves a little bit but it wont come out from the boot and the cover slowly goes down again. i dont think my mate could brake anything because all mechanism working fine. any ideas? could take a video and show you if anyone is willing to help. (sorry for my english)
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. JasonS
    Online

    JasonS Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 10, 2013]
    if a manual open / close hasn't fixed it then you need to get the fault codes read via VCDS to understand where the fault is..
    #2
  4. namskis
    Offline

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 10, 2013]
    iv got the obdII cable and i tried to connect it with two different softwares EasyObdII and ScanTool but it wont connect. and i cnt get the error codes.
    #3
  5. AlexGSi2000
    Offline

    AlexGSi2000 Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,196
    Likes Received:
    118
    [Jul 10, 2013]
    You need VCDS to read the codes.
    #4
  6. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,811
    Likes Received:
    502
    [Jul 10, 2013]
    as above if you have done the reset you really do need VCDS to see what the sensors are doing

    try the reset again tho sometimes takes more that 1 try

    on a side note i wouldnt let that so called mate near my car again
    #5
  7. namskis
    Offline

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 10, 2013]
    I did tried to reset more than once, but its still the same. Ill get it scanned n ill let u know the codes.
    #6
  8. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,811
    Likes Received:
    502
    [Jul 10, 2013]
    if no codes are stored even if they are
    look at measuring blocks for sensors
    #7
  9. Cabbyfan
    Offline

    Cabbyfan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Jul 10, 2013]
    Need to scan it really. It's is very likely to be a micro switch or potentiometer that's throwing up a fault code. Google brings back plenty of options but without a scan you won't know for sure.
    #8
  10. namskis
    Offline

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 10, 2013]
    if i scan and reset it would that fix the problem?
    #9
  11. Cabbyfan
    Offline

    Cabbyfan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Jul 11, 2013]
    Worth a go I should say.
    #10

Share This Page