1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

soft top light flashing 10 times

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by namskis, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. namskis

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, i need some help here. here it goes... soft top was down and when i wanted to put it back my mate sat on the soft top cover when it started to open... and after that it wont work properly. i tried to reset manually by opening and closing the top. but the light is still flashing 10 times. and when the top is up, when y try to bring it down cover goes up and then slowly goes down and top opens only 20%. when the top is down. the cover goes up top moves a little bit but it wont come out from the boot and the cover slowly goes down again. i dont think my mate could brake anything because all mechanism working fine. any ideas? could take a video and show you if anyone is willing to help. (sorry for my english)
     
  2. JasonS

    JasonS Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    if a manual open / close hasn't fixed it then you need to get the fault codes read via VCDS to understand where the fault is..
     
  3. namskis

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    iv got the obdII cable and i tried to connect it with two different softwares EasyObdII and ScanTool but it wont connect. and i cnt get the error codes.
     
  4. AlexGSi2000

    AlexGSi2000 Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,430
    Likes Received:
    183
    You need VCDS to read the codes.
     
  5. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,380
    Likes Received:
    620
    as above if you have done the reset you really do need VCDS to see what the sensors are doing

    try the reset again tho sometimes takes more that 1 try

    on a side note i wouldnt let that so called mate near my car again
     
  6. namskis

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did tried to reset more than once, but its still the same. Ill get it scanned n ill let u know the codes.
     
  7. hades-

    hades- Yorkshire & Humber Rep.
    Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,380
    Likes Received:
    620
    if no codes are stored even if they are
    look at measuring blocks for sensors
     
  8. Cabbyfan

    Cabbyfan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    25
    Need to scan it really. It's is very likely to be a micro switch or potentiometer that's throwing up a fault code. Google brings back plenty of options but without a scan you won't know for sure.
     
  9. namskis

    namskis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i scan and reset it would that fix the problem?
     
  10. Cabbyfan

    Cabbyfan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    25
    Worth a go I should say.
     

Share This Page