1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Soft Coding to enable DIS

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by B120WNY, Jun 15, 2013.

  1. B120WNY
    Offline

    B120WNY Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    Hi guys, I'm after a bit of help regarding the retrofit of a dis cluster.

    its all installed, used vag tacho and vcds and alls well, had it in for a month. However, I've now installed a wiper stalk with rocker switch etc, with new repair wires connecting into the cluster as necessary, but the stalk doesn't activate the dis. I've tried a new stalk, and checked all the wires, was just wondering if there is a coding I need to change to enable the stalk and DIS?

    its a non can bus, full dis, with the orange warning symbols at the top, (I have a bulb out in the 3rd brake light) the middle section is blank but will have the outside temp once connected, and the bottom has miles to empty I think, although the miles only goes to 100 with a full tank, so out by a factor of 5 I think.

    If anyone can help in enabling this dis I'd be most appreciative, spent loads of time and effort in getting it installed, and falling at the last hurdle!

    Cheers
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 28, 2014]

  3. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    175
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    Yes there is coding needed in the cluster but if miles to empty show its likely the stalk isnt functioning correctly
    #2
  4. B120WNY
    Offline

    B120WNY Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    Well the miles to empty is displaying but neither my 2nd hand stalk, or the brand new replacement change it from the miles to empty view.
    Im after some instructiosn on how to change it?

    If my car is Non can, then it cants display miles to empty or mpg, but can display a trip timer?

    If not il just put my normal dash back in and forget about the dis
    #3
  5. @udi A3
    Offline

    @udi A3 Site Sponsor Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    175
    [Jun 15, 2013]
    If your car is displaying miles to empty only id assume the stalk or wiring faulty.

    Does the MTE go away when you press the button under the stalk? the two buttons on the end cycle the display.
    #4

Share This Page