1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

So which freeview boxes do you recommend?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema, Hi-Fi and Gadgets' started by TDI, Oct 14, 2006.

  1. TDI
    Offline

    TDI Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    After a freeview box for the second tv in the bedroom. not really after anything too expensive just want something thats reliable. Anyone got any suggestions?

    Cheers
    #1
  2. jojo
    Offline

    jojo S3 Drift King! Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    25,932
    Likes Received:
    1,560
    I got mine from Tescos for 20 quid IIRC, does the job.
    #2
  3. Peloton
    Offline

    Peloton Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've heard there's HDD recordable freeview boxes (Sky+ style) just over the horizon.
    #3
  4. are we there yet
    Online

    are we there yet Guest

    They are currently running a test in London broadcasting HD over Freeview, A article regarding this will appear in decembers issues of T3 magazine
    #4
  5. Amchlolor
    Offline

    Amchlolor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    5,604
    Likes Received:
    3
    Without a doubt,the best I have seen is the Sony VTX-D800.
    You can get 'em on ebay for around £20-£50,depending on bidding.
    It's only negative seems to be that it doesn't allow top-up TV cards.
    Mind you,that top-up TV seems a bit pish.
    Mind you,all freeview is pish really.
    #5
  6. marctwo
    Offline

    marctwo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Topfield 5800. Record two things and watch a third. Transfer to PC over USB2 and burn to DVD after editing out the adverts. Install additional plugins such as MP3 players and replacement program guides. Superb machine, much better than Sky+ and no subscription fees.
    #6
  7. are we there yet
    Online

    are we there yet Guest

    HUMAX


    And dont bother with top up Tv as they have brought out a new system and unless you have the new service the old top tv is pish
    #7
  8. TDI
    Offline

    TDI Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers guys keep your comments in mind when i go and buy one.
    #8
  9. are we there yet
    Online

    are we there yet Guest

    #9
  10. Soupie69uk
    Online

    Soupie69uk Owner

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have just had a look on ebay and saw a sony one with a built in HD anyone got one of these? Would be good so then could get rid of the old VCR.
    #10
  11. migzy
    Offline

    migzy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've got a hd plasma with the hd inbuilt, can't seem to het the hd channels to work, only the sound comes out
    #11
  12. sherlock
    Offline

    sherlock Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't really tell you what to buy but I can tell you what not to buy and that is a Thompson box, so rubbish compared to my old Nokia box
    #12
  13. batwad
    Offline

    batwad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whatever you do, don't get one of those Duraband ones. They truly are awful. Worst thing about mine is that occasionally you press a button on the remote but it thinks you've pressed a different one, so you press 1 and channel 2 comes on, or you're in the middle of doing the Sudoku on Teletext, press a number button and Teletext closes so you've lost what you were doing :(
    #13
  14. Onlyme
    Offline

    Onlyme Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    batwads that might be because your batteries are getting flat
    #14
  15. AndybS3
    Offline

    AndybS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0


    Nokia Mediamaster off of Ebay for about £20, maybe getting on a bit but is one of the few you can input PID,s manually, hence you get Setanta and TV X for nothing
    #15
  16. batwad
    Offline

    batwad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had it about three months and it's been doing it for the last month at least. If it eats through batteries that quickly, that's another reason not to get one ;)
    #16
  17. Onlyme
    Offline

    Onlyme Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Batwads take it back then and say its not working and change it for another make
    #17

Share This Page