1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Smashed Sat Nav Screen

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by sibby, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. sibby
    Offline

    sibby Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 29, 2008]
    My friend managed to smash his MK5 Golf R32 Sat Nav screen, all the functions work and the radio still plays you just can't see the screen.

    Am I right in thinking the whole thing needs replacing? or is it just the screen?

    As I can't find the screen only anywhere!
    #1
  2. jonnyc
    Offline

    jonnyc Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jun 29, 2008]
    Always take off the shoes..;)
    #2
  3. DeckedS3
    Offline

    DeckedS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    107
    [Jun 29, 2008]
    :haha:
    #3
  4. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 29, 2008]
    Not sure about the VW MFD units - I know you can replace the RNS-e screens - I know because I had my unit in pieces to fit my aluminium knobs.
    #4
  5. sibby
    Offline

    sibby Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 29, 2008]
    Sweet, I'll keep looking and you other two: lol :yahoo:
    #5
  6. mitch78
    Offline

    mitch78 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Jun 29, 2008]
    :thumbsup:
    #6
  7. MarcQuinlivan
    Offline

    MarcQuinlivan Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jun 29, 2008]
    I used this guide: http://www.native1design.com/rnse/RNSEmotherboard.pdf

    You only need to use pages 4,5,8,9 & 10. Once you have the front off the unit you will have to remove several screws and a PCB in order to get at the volume knob.

    Give me a shout if you have any problems with it.
    #7

Share This Page