1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Slow wipers

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by chuffer, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. chuffer

    chuffer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got very slow wipers /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif
    do I need a new motor or is there anything else it could be?

    James
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. HTC

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're spindles have rusted. The rubber o ring can allow water in.

    Take the mech out and then pull the spindles out.

    Then lightly sand the rust off and reassemble with copper slip.

    They will good as new then.
     
  4. chuffer

    chuffer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks
    Will give it a try at the weekend. /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/beerchug.gif
     
  5. typ8l

    typ8l New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    If they're slow and juddery, could be that your wiper linkage has seized up. Happened to mine at about 80k miles.
     
  6. Yep, same thing with mine on an 'r' plate, strip down the linkage time!!!
     
  7. it might possible be a loose relay. Do your blowers stop working as well?
     
  8. Had this problem at the weekend.... Turned out to be the linkage at one end that was siezed.

    I couldn't work out how to remove the spindle though. Took the e-clip and tried hammering it out but didnt come out.

    Any thoughts?
     
  9. HTC

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get yourself a cheap two or three jaw puller from halfords.
     
  10. Think i screwed up....
    Removed the linkage from the motor, without noteing the crank and linkage position. Now the wipers are are in the wrong position. Any thoughts on how i can correct this (other than the long process of trial and error).

    Thanks Anand
     

Share This Page