1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Anito, Nov 2, 2004.

  1. Anito
    Offline

    Anito Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Nov 2, 2004]
    I'm about to order Sky+. I've heard that you can swap the HardDisk fitted to these boxes for a larger one.

    Q1. Is this True?
    Q2 Is it a straight physical swap?
    Q3 Do I need to image the disk using Ghost or something
    Q4 Is there a limit on the HD size I can use

    cheers.
    Q5 Is assume it's a normal ATA HD
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 27, 2014]

  3. AndybS3
    Offline

    AndybS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 2, 2004]


    1. Yip
    2. Yip
    3. Nope fits straight out the packaging
    4. 250gig Maxtor works but may work with bigger
    5. Yip 5400rpm seems to be the best
    #2
  4. AndybS3
    Offline

    AndybS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Anito
    Offline

    Anito Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Nov 2, 2004]
    Cheers guys.

    I've ordered Sky+ (not 160) and will fit my own monster disk for far less than the difference they want.
    #4
  6. mramage
    Offline

    mramage Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Nov 2, 2004]

    I have two 5400rpm 120Gb discs in my TiVo. If Sky+ is happy with 5400rpm, get them to keep noise levels down.
    #5

Share This Page