1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Anito, Nov 2, 2004.

  1. Anito

    Anito Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm about to order Sky+. I've heard that you can swap the HardDisk fitted to these boxes for a larger one.

    Q1. Is this True?
    Q2 Is it a straight physical swap?
    Q3 Do I need to image the disk using Ghost or something
    Q4 Is there a limit on the HD size I can use

    cheers.
    Q5 Is assume it's a normal ATA HD
     
  2. AndybS3

    AndybS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0


    1. Yip
    2. Yip
    3. Nope fits straight out the packaging
    4. 250gig Maxtor works but may work with bigger
    5. Yip 5400rpm seems to be the best
     
  3. AndybS3

    AndybS3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Anito

    Anito Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    6
    Cheers guys.

    I've ordered Sky+ (not 160) and will fit my own monster disk for far less than the difference they want.
     
  5. mramage

    mramage Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    5

    I have two 5400rpm 120Gb discs in my TiVo. If Sky+ is happy with 5400rpm, get them to keep noise levels down.
     

Share This Page