1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Single DIN HU to Double DIN HU is this possible?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by MRYETH, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. MRYETH

    MRYETH New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to go from a single DIN HU to a double DIN HU on a 2001 Audi S3?

    thank for any replies.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. 1animal1

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,979
    Likes Received:
    35
    it is but you have to change all of the centre dash, not an easy task by all accounts
     
  4. <tuffty/>

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
    Staff Member Moderator Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    17,826
    Likes Received:
    2,231
    I went double to single din as there isn't an adaptor available to fit aftermarket double din units... you have to remove most of the lower half of the dash board to get to the cage which you will need to replace and you will need a double DIN climate control unit or you can trim the single DIN unit to fit..

    Best bet is to try and find someone who wants to go single DIN from double and swap bits...

    <tuffty/>
     
  5. 1animal1

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,979
    Likes Received:
    35
    then once you find that person you have to be sure they have a good condition climate unit which 9 times out 10, they dont haha...ie buttons are nearly always scratched off
     
  6. Sanj

    Sanj Blue Beast

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Further to Tufftyblokes comments, There isnt double din facia to fit. I bought one and had to modify it by scraping and shaping to fit around my pioneer headunit.
     
  7. Welly

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    120
    This seems to be one to avoid really, unless you like hassle!
     
  8. random101

    random101 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are there any good Single Din units with a nice screen and GPS? that are a nice fit in the S3?
     
  9. JD09

    JD09 I'm not modding, I'm improving
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,106
    Likes Received:
    42
    No. As far as I'm aware. All the facia adaptors look sheeite.
     
  10. TDIQ

    TDIQ 8L > 8P > 8V

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    6
    This is exactly what I want to do. Would I be able to get a double DIN unit in here if I took out the little cubby hole unit at the bottom?
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Alex C

    Alex C Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958
    Likes Received:
    240
    [​IMG]
     
  12. TDIQ

    TDIQ 8L > 8P > 8V

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    6
    What did you need to get the RNS-E to fit?
     
  13. <tuffty/>

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
    Staff Member Moderator Audi S3

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    17,826
    Likes Received:
    2,231
    Thats an RNS-D and was an option on the S3

    <tuffty/>
     
  14. Alex C

    Alex C Well-Known Member
    VCDS Map User Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958
    Likes Received:
    240
    yeah, sorry was on lunch, it was factory fitted
     
  15. dancarpy

    dancarpy S3 DCY

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    3
    haha just put a picture up to tease you ! :yes:

    ive also been wondering about if this is possible ! but then the more i think about it the less enthusiastic i get about doing it !
     

Share This Page