1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Should "Mode" button on steering wheel do soemthing?

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by Throbber, Mar 1, 2009.

  1. Throbber
    Offline

    Throbber New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2009]
    Hi again

    Another quick question for you.

    The Mode button on our steering wheel doesn't seem to do anything, I would have thought it would flick between audio sources or something.

    Is there something wrong or is there a setting I need to change?

    I can change the volume and skip tracks using the other buttons.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks again.

    Dave
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. jwhat
    Offline

    jwhat Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Mar 1, 2009]
    I don't have a multifunction wheel yet but if you do a search here and in the a3 section you'll find some info on this topic, I think it only changes between the phone and radio or something.
    #2
  4. Richardesty
    Offline

    Richardesty loves quattro

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Mar 1, 2009]
    Mine flicks between controlling my Bluetooth phone and stereo - either cd or radio control.
    #3
  5. Throbber
    Offline

    Throbber New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 1, 2009]
    Thanks, yes after connecting the phone today, mine too switches between whatever audio you are listening too and the phone.

    I thought it might scroll between audio options, so you can flick between the radio or MP3.

    Thanks for your help.
    #4
  6. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 2, 2009]
    It'd be nice if it did! But no chance sadly.
    #5
  7. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Mar 2, 2009]
    And that's all it does.

    If you don't have the Audi phone kit then the Mode button does nothing.

    If you do it switches between the phone and whatever audio source you were listening to - you can't use it to switch between radio and CD for example. Stupid - but that's how Audi designed it.
    #6
  8. Throbber
    Offline

    Throbber New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 2, 2009]
    Thanks all, shame it's the desgin.

    PetrolDave, reading your sig, I notice you mention you have an RS4 startup screen, VERY NICE.

    Is it possible to change the startup screen?

    Wouldn't mind changing mine to S Line. :)

    Cheers

    Dave
    #7
  9. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Mar 3, 2009]
    You can change the startup screen to one of the ones Audi provide - for an A4/S4/RS4 that means you have the choice of the standard screen, an S4 screen or an RS4 screen - that's all. Nobody has figured out how to have a fully custom screen...

    You need to change the value in adaptation channel 18 of the RNS-E using VCDS (VAG-COM) to change the startup screen. Don't get excited about the R8 option - you can only choose that if the RNS-E is coded for an R8 - but then it won't work in your A4. Damn!
    #8
  10. Throbber
    Offline

    Throbber New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 3, 2009]
    Ahh I see, for a moment I thought you could have a custom screen.

    VCDS sounds interesting, is this a dealer tool?

    Cheers
    #9
  11. Cali
    Offline

    Cali Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 7, 2009]
    When you say phone kit do you mean the Audi Phone Adapter/Craddle - I have the BT Bluetooth set up and my mode button doesn't work and the other button on the otherside of the steering wheel says No Function on the DIS when I press it.
    #10
  12. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Mar 7, 2009]
    Then your SCSM hasn't been correctly coded.

    The same module is used for the cradle and Bluetooth.
    #11
  13. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Mar 7, 2009]
    Then your SCSM hasn't been correctly coded.

    The same module is used for the cradle and Bluetooth.
    #12
  14. Cali
    Offline

    Cali Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 8, 2009]
    Sorry I don't understand what this means Dave
    Any help appreciated

    Thank you
    #13
  15. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 8, 2009]
    You need access to VAG-COM to check/correct the coding of your steering ECU.
    #14
  16. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Mar 9, 2009]
    The function of the buttons on the steering wheel is selectable between 3 (IIRC) different options. That switching is done by an electronic module called the Steering Column Switch Module (SCSM), what switching it does is determined by a setup value written to the module (it's coding).

    To read/write that module (and many of the other electronic modules installed in your car by Audi - my RS4 has over 30 of them) you need a special lead and a special program on a PC (VCDS or VAG-COM as most people still call it).
    #15

Share This Page