1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting preferred navigation routes...

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by screenbubble, Jun 29, 2014.

  1. screenbubble

    screenbubble New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello all.

    Went for a drive today using the nav system, which decided there was traffic up ahead and diverted me (twice).
    This is all well and good, however it took me down many ridiculously twisty and narrow country roads.
    Twice I had to stop and back track as the car would barely squeeze through.

    Is there any way to set my preference to stick to the main/larger roads?

    (The settings seem to be Short/Fast/Eco with no explanation what each does)

    Thanks for any opinions...
     
  2. Schizophonic

    Schizophonic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    63
    When you set your destination route. Before you proceed you can scroll down and choose preferred router and then get an option of 3. Scroll through the navigation wheel and you can see your navigation route on 3 different colour routes. It won't be instant to choose from but will take a couple of seconds to load up. Once you choose your preferred route then you can click on the wheel and off you go. Hope that helps.
     
  3. screenbubble

    screenbubble New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks mate. will try that out.
     
  4. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    846
    Isn't that defeating the point of the traffic redirect somewhat though? I've generally found it to be quite a good feature
     
  5. screenbubble

    screenbubble New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes fair point. I want it to redirect me, however would prefer to avoid redirects through twisty narrow farm roads. (face to face with tractors and those brambles scratching my paint :crying: )
     
  6. Schizophonic

    Schizophonic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    63
    That's with all sat navigation. I've only used tomtom and it will pick the quickest route. It will take you through what ever route to get to your destination. If you want the main roads you might as well choose via *town and etc...
     
  7. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,627
    Likes Received:
    2,639
    [​IMG]
     
  8. SockToy

    SockToy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    28
    Its a shame 'vignette road' isn't fancy for 'country lane' :D
     
  9. Schizophonic

    Schizophonic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    63
    Is that on the high end MMI only? Never seen that option on my sat nav.
     
  10. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    846
    Yes, it's a Connect feature, it uses the online traffic info
     
  11. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,627
    Likes Received:
    2,639
    ^ Also on Tech Pack, no Connect.
    (That's what the screenshot came off)
     
  12. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    846
    Oh OK, fair enough
     
  13. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,627
    Likes Received:
    2,639
    Where it says "TMC" in the lower LH corner, what does it say on Tech Pack with Connect?
     
  14. illingworth22

    illingworth22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    68
    TP
     
  15. illingworth22

    illingworth22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    68
    Sorry mine says "TP"
     
  16. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    846
    Mine says "TMC ONLINE"
     
  17. cuke2u

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2,634
    Likes Received:
    556
    Doesn't that change according to if you have the mmi set to receive traffic alerts?
     
  18. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    846
    Yeh, TP is traffic priority so it'll be for people who have that option set.
     
  19. illingworth22

    illingworth22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    68
  20. cemerson

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    846
    It's a service that's broadcast over the classic FM frequency, free.
     
  21. veeeight

    veeeight I am a very pretty girl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4,627
    Likes Received:
    2,639
    Strictly speaking, it's only "free" in the sense that you, as the end user, have nothing further to pay to use this service, as it's already been paid for by buying the Sat Nav from Audi, who have already paid the "royalty/licence".

    In Ireland, I believe the TMC channel is carried by RTE Radio.

    Anyway, here's what the bottom LH corner looks like when you have both TMC and TP selected:

    [​IMG]
     
    #21 veeeight, Jul 1, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2014
    illingworth22 likes this.
  22. illingworth22

    illingworth22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    68
    So do I have to listen to RTE to get the TMC to show up.. or will it automatically pick up the info? Also I have no options to switch it on.... if that's what you have to do!

    I wondered if Audi Ireland had not paid the license for the TMC and this was the reason for not having it showing up.
     
  23. glospete

    glospete Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    423
    First part of question only - no you don't have to listen to RTE - they are simply the "carrier" of the TMC data! In the UK it is Classic FM. I'm not sure about Audi Ireland but I think that in Germany it is not free and has to be subscribed to. But
     

Share This Page