1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Service resetting

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by eimajmong, Oct 22, 2005.

  1. eimajmong
    Offline

    eimajmong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 22, 2005]
    Is it quite easy to reset the flashing service sign that comes up on the dashboard?

    If so can someone tell me how to do it as the garage who have just serviced my car didn't bother. Ta
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. imported_kris_tdi
    Online

    imported_kris_tdi Guest

    [Oct 23, 2005]
    tells you how to do it in the owners manual.
    #2
  4. eimajmong
    Offline

    eimajmong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 23, 2005]
    Not according to my manual. On page 63 it tells you the meaning of the 3 service indicator and then goes on "The display is reset by the audi workshop once servicing has been carried out".

    Anyone else please?
    #3
  5. Kevint
    Offline

    Kevint Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 23, 2005]
    I know the details have been posted before but I can't find the post /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif

    I can also confirm that some manuals do state how to and others don't.

    I can't remember if mine does or not - I'll have a check in the morning for you.

    Kev.
    #4
  6. imported_kris_tdi
    Online

    imported_kris_tdi Guest

    [Oct 23, 2005]
    ok what you do (funnily enough just reset mine today)

    Pull out button 2 (ie one nearest drivers door)
    Turn ignition On
    Release button 2
    Press button one to select if you want to clear oil change or inspection service
    press button 2 to reset that one
    turn ignition off

    when you turn ignition on again it should have cleared it.
    #5
  7. eimajmong
    Offline

    eimajmong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 23, 2005]
    Thanks Kev, just tried that and for some reason I can't fathom, it ain't working.

    Maybe I'm a dumbass but its a '97 A4 tdi quattro. I did what you said about pulling button 2 but it didn't seem to move and from then on nothing made a difference. "In 2" still flashes.

    Maybe I should set fire to the car, that would get rid of the service light! :-(
    #6
  8. imported_kris_tdi
    Online

    imported_kris_tdi Guest

    [Oct 23, 2005]
    did you make sure the ignition was off first?
    have to pull button 2 out then turn ignition on.
    #7
  9. imported_kris_tdi
    Online

    imported_kris_tdi Guest

    [Oct 23, 2005]
    it should pull out, infact both of them pull out, when you pull button one out it does a fault check to make sure everything is working ok,
    #8
  10. dermot
    Offline

    dermot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 23, 2005]
    I think this depends on the year of your car

    Mine is a 1996 A4 1.8T Sport for example and this procedure does not work

    The indicator reverts back to the trip reading after about a minute

    Dermot
    #9
  11. eimajmong
    Offline

    eimajmong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 23, 2005]
    Dermot, that's exactly what mine does. Kris' point about the fault check is different on my model as you push the left button to get a check and not pull it.
    #10
  12. imported_kris_tdi
    Online

    imported_kris_tdi Guest

    [Oct 23, 2005]
    fair enough, i dont know then.
    mine is a 1st facelift 1998 model (not the one they did when changed headlights etc... though)
    #11
  13. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 23, 2005]
    You need to re set it via vag com. .
    1996-1998 models require the interval to be set back manually.
    Info on the ross tech site if you have the means of a VAG Com cable, and if not, post a request in the vag com forum.
    #12
  14. Mustafa4hmed
    Offline

    Mustafa4hmed Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 24, 2005]
    yes in this case you need vag-com cable and software. Is fairly simply to do, mate of mines did it for me.
    #13
  15. eimajmong
    Offline

    eimajmong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 24, 2005]
    Thanks, getting it done later this week. Cheers for everyones assistance
    #14

Share This Page