1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

service indication on dash

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by john24susan, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. john24susan
    Offline

    john24susan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Aug 12, 2009]
    Hi all, This question has been asked many times but the answers seem to differ ?
    I have an A3 audi 2L TDI 140bhp 2005 8P Chassis and has a long life service since new, I have decided to service my car myself as the warranty is out.
    Can anyone tell me if the service indication on the dash be removed without the use of VAG-COM ? If so what is the process in turning of the service indicator as I will service the car every 10,000 miles from now on in.
    Many thanks.:blackrs4:
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 16, 2009
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 21, 2014]

  3. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Aug 13, 2009]
    Can't be reset without VCDS of other diagnostic equipment no.
    #2
  4. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Aug 13, 2009]
    is that only on the long life service Staz? According to my manual you switch on the ignition, pull the knob next to the speedo it should say SERVICE, then pull it again until its says SERVICE IN ---KM---DAYS
    #3
  5. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,203
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Aug 13, 2009]
    Oh, in that case I may be talking rubbish!

    There's a thread about it somewhere.....
    #4
  6. alfiejts
    Offline

    alfiejts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Aug 14, 2009]
    Yes my manual tells you how to reset it using the button too...

    (although I recall from a previous thread a suggestion that if you manually reset it, it reverts to fixed service interval warnings, not variable....)
    #5

Share This Page