1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Service in 'Menu' doesn't show days or mileage

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by DarkBunny, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. DarkBunny
    Offline

    DarkBunny Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    Is this normal?

    When I go into the menu system and go into Check - Service, it's just got --- next to days and --- next to mileage.

    I've been told that its running the 2 year service plan... Shouldn't something show up?

    Thanks
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 15, 2014]

  3. Napbree
    Offline

    Napbree Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    Give it some time to re-calibrate, i'm assuming you've just had a service?
    #2
  4. a6_chris
    Offline

    a6_chris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    152
    [Jul 29, 2013]
    If you value your car in anyway change to the fixed interval.
    #3
  5. DarkBunny
    Offline

    DarkBunny Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jul 30, 2013]
    Yes - only picked her up at the weekend and it had been serviced at the franchised dealer I bought it from.
    #4
  6. DarkBunny
    Offline

    DarkBunny Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jul 30, 2013]
    Think I will (how please?). My old motor was running a 6 month or 4,500 mile service so I'd rather have it done more regularly :whip:
    #5
  7. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 30, 2013]
    This is normal behaviour after a service then. Leave it a while and eventually you'll get the days and miles back.
    #6
    DarkBunny likes this.
  8. bez101
    Offline

    bez101 Yorkshire & Humber Rep. Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,797
    Likes Received:
    499
    [Jul 30, 2013]
    can take around 500 mile to show again
    #7
  9. DomH
    Offline

    DomH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    25
    [Jul 30, 2013]
    You should be able to knock the light from long life to fixed interval without using a computer/VCDS, but if you want to reset it using long life you would have to use a computer! Search on the forum there will be plenty of threads about resetting service interval, can't remember off the top of my head
    #8

Share This Page