1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SDS high retrofitted to mk2 RNSE (non factory SDS model)

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by wez3570, Jan 27, 2012.

  1. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    Just thought I'd post this info for others with non SDS mk2 RNSE units that would like it retrofitted.

    Just had SDS retrofitted by Hazzydayz, took less than an hour. All working perfectly :)
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2012
    #1
    Mbagge01 and Paullie like this.
  2. warren_S5
    Offline

    warren_S5 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    7,176
    Likes Received:
    2,358
    Is it an expensive mod?

    Interested in this.
    #2
  3. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    £150, not bad I thought.
    #3
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Did he give you a dvd to use if firmware updated by new map dvd?
    #4
  5. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    No, he said future map DVD's wouldn't affect the SDS.
    #5
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,221
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Strange as thats not what he said to others I've spoken to sometime back.
    #6
  7. Rob2k68
    Offline

    Rob2k68 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry guys - what is SDS ? I'm toying with fitting an RNS-E and have seen this mentioned a few times.

    Cheers !
    #7
  8. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    Speech Dialogue System. You can control all the aspects of the unit by voice command, ie speaking the address for the satnav instead of having to type it in
    #8
  9. Rob2k68
    Offline

    Rob2k68 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah gotcha - Thanks :icon_thumright:
    #9
  10. gary3306
    Offline

    gary3306 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    27
    There's a 'Thanks' and a 'Like' button under every post ;)
    #10
  11. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    Can I ask, did you have all of your old nav routes still in the nav unit when you got it back?

    #11
  12. wez3570
    Offline

    wez3570 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    20
    I had programmed 'HOME' into the nav before SDS was fitted. It was still there after, can't remember if any old routes were still there.
    #12

Share This Page