1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SDS Help NEEDED

Discussion in 'Satellite Navigation' started by hitz, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. hitz
    Offline

    hitz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 7, 2009]
    Hi guys, I have a problem

    I have A4 cab and have RNS-E with VIM hack and SDS Hack

    SDS has been working great until I have just install OEM bluetooth

    The BT device has Voice Control coded off control via RNS-E

    When I code the RNS-E for BT - SDS does not work

    I have 2 mic's one i had for the SDS wired into the RNS-E and the other with the BT kit (wired into the BT kit).

    If i activate the BT voice Control i can use it no problems (but this doesnt control the RNS-E obviously).

    If i recode RNS-E to think there is no BT then reset i can use SDS again, if however i use my phone the BT device uses the system and then SDS doesnt work again, until i rest RNS-E.

    I know that people have wired one mic to both RNS-E and BT , and some have wired to the RNS-E and then use mic outputs to the BT mic input (daisy chain)

    This would indicate that you could really use 2 seperate mics, right?

    Anyone have any ides why my SDS wont work when coded to BT?

    BT coding - 0011702
    RNS-E coding -0413117 without BT coding
    0413717

    Thanks in advance
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    [Dec 8, 2009]
    BT Coding should be 11822 for BT with SDS and MFSW and 11802 when controlled by the RNS-E.

    Also you should not have two mics, one mic should feed the RNS-E and then the mic out of the RNS-E should feed the phone mic in.
    #2
  4. hitz
    Offline

    hitz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 8, 2009]
    Thanks Craig.

    The BT coding was coded correctly, not sure what was going on but i daisy chained the mic and seems to be working now.

    I guess the RNS-E senses and open connection in the MIC out lines and doesn't use the MIC input

    either which way you cant have 2 mic's

    thanks again
    :arco:
    #3

Share This Page