1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SDS Hack

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by aristides, Sep 12, 2009.

  1. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Of fellas got the wiring loom today in my hands, and seems like i have to change the Mic plug so it can connect to the loom.

    No prob with that , the additional connector was together in the package.

    Got one question though.
    The 12V is actually the KL30 pin on the RNS-e right? I also got one cable labeled "K Diagnose" This must be the KL31?

    Help!!

    Also need the Concert 2 pin diagram so i can find out which one is TEL NF + -
     
  2. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
  3. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had Concert 2+ and changed to RNS-e
    Both with quadlock connectors.

    The loom that i received seems to be for a Concert 2 so there is a spare red Connector and 3 wires are in.
    The TEL NF+ , TEL NF- and the TEL mute

    Shouldn`t i wire them direclty to the correct pins in my RNS-e?

    Also have 4 more laying around : 12V, can high, can low and K diagnose.

    I`m actually getting lost here N.!!!

    Help!!!
     
  4. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Show me your new loom, has it got the plug on end or bear ends?
     
  5. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bad quality sadly, got no camera only my bloody phone

    There is a photo of the loom in the middle of this thread

    [​IMG]
     
  6. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Ah ok, can hi/lo, kl30 & kl31 can be snap locked onto the existing wires that are on the quadlock so its connected inline, nf+/- needs to be connected into the spare sockets on the quadlock for rns which you'll most likely need repair wires for as they have proper pins on end, k diagnose isnt needed & leave tel mute atm as muting is done via canbus, but there is question over this as mute pin is disabled when using BT module but when BT module gets call canbus seems to enable the mute pin then disable when call finished which is weird cause it isnt used, so leave it all open until tested for muting, then fix all in place permanently when happy all working, but from what I recall from my research into my reverse mute mod, tel mute shouldnt be needed.

    SDS is obvious as per this thread, wire mic wires from BT module to the rns then wire mic directly to rns, easy peasy
     
  7. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    So just to be sure:

    The KL 31 is the actuall GND and KL30 is the 12V in my loom?

    Should i connect the TEL Mute to pin 11 or not? And leave K-Diagnose out actually?
     
  8. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Mate just check the loom on rns it is obvious for power & ground as they're red/brown respectively & as per my previous post leave tel mute of & test as uses canbus to mute rns & leave k diagnose as this is a generic loom for cars with kline & canbus, isnt needed.
     
  9. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok clear enough

    One last thing.
    Since the plug on my mic is different from the plug on the loom should i just crimp the mic to the wires? Or will i have loss of "quality" ?
     
  10. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Just bullet crimp them mate, works fine for a fit I did recently for RS
     
  11. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers

    N. to the rescue!
     
  12. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any advice on how to remove the !$@%$ pins from the connector?

    I`m melting downnnnnnnn
     
  13. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i just cut the end of the wrong connector, and now have 3 free wires :)

    About the GND , i know it is KL 31 but in my loom the GND is seperate and i just need it to screw it on a bolt.

    This could work right? No need to use KL31 from the RNS-e as GND since i`ve got a spare cable working as one
     
  14. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Yeah as long as that screw is earthed properly, personally as all wires are mostly going to rns I would do as I have suggested, but your choice, I personally have used rns for my joins, soldering is best.
     
  15. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
    I used a needle poked down the gap to bend the tab back. When re-using it I bent it back out slightly so it will catch.

    Gonna have to pull my RNS-E back out, the radio seems to have stopped :ninja:
     
  16. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    I have a set of tools for the pins, as for radio stopped working, your dodgy wiring mate, chewing gum is no substitute for electrical tape :undwech:
     
  17. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Khufu since you got the same mic as me, i need a quick help

    I chopped down mine to connect it to the wiring loom and now i cant remember
    which one goes where

    I mean is the black cable connected to pin 1 and the white one to pin 2?
    Or vice-versa?

    Also need a pinout diagram for the BT module.
    Is this availble?
     
  18. bluequattro

    bluequattro Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi Ari, on my mic pin 1 is black in colour hth

    Cal
     
  19. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Of course it helps, is your pin 2 wire white by any chance?

    My cables that run from the mic to my BT module are a total disaster.
    Its not 2 seperate cables, tied together, its just one running with the other wrapped around it.

    Its a living hell to seperate these two, any ideas?



    Edit:
    Guys tell me something.
    Does the + - actually make any difference?
    I mean i have to connect my mic to MIC in - and + and then wire it out to the BT.
    Would it be any different if i messed with the - + ?
     
    #59 aristides, Sep 23, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2009
  20. bluequattro

    bluequattro Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    3
    yes m8 pin 2 wire is white, my cables seem to be seperate m8
    [​IMG]
     
  21. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm thing are getting from bad to worse

    First of all thx @ bluequattro for the pic!

    I opened my wiring loom to check things out and found out that in the 54 blue connector that goes to the BT module the NF Tel + and - wires were messed up.

    I found these in pins 7 (TEL -) and 8 (TEL +)

    The thing is that i found searching through audiforums.com that the pinout diagram for the BT module is :

    Pin 1: KL30
    Pin 2: KL31

    Pin 8: TEL NF +
    Pin 9: TEL NF -

    Pin 11: Mic -
    Pin 12: Mic +

    Pin 16: Mute
    Pin 17: CAN H
    Pin 18: CAN L

    So who is wrong here fellas and who not?
     
  22. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30

    LOL, I must have disturbed something back there. Went to pull it out & can only find 2 keys! Dunno what i've done with other 2 since Sat LOL
     
  23. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    N. i did the wiring today (BT + SDS for the mic) used mic in and mic out pins everything correct i guess includding + and - signs

    Thing is the SDS isn`t working, i used the skip button as PTT since no MFSW in the car yet but the little lady doesn`t seem to hear me when i`m talking to her.

    Could be just arrogant, could be the mic`s fault lol

    Ideas?
     
  24. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    So when you press the button does it beep & DIS shows speak in it, cause if not then it wont work, have you coded the car for it yet.

    arrogance, lmfao, as though, then again it is a woman.

    If all above is ok, then I'd say its either your accent or the mic is wired wrong way round, try swapping mic wires round mate as this usually gets everyone, highly unlikely its mic as havnt heard of one being faulty, not impossible but unlikely.
     
  25. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Yes it does matter, thats why they have - & +, god I thought aristotle was wise & clever, lol

    Its a challenge thats all, dont be so negative, it will get resolved easily enough.

    Yeap its correct.

    If in doubt, grab a hammer.
     
    #65 NHN, Sep 25, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2009
  26. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Is this a Kufatec loom by any chance?
     
  27. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol fair point , you got me there :p

    I found out what the problem was, i actually messed up with the wiring had the MIC wired wrong (+ and -)

    Now i`m heaving doubts about my wiring for the TEL NF + and - pins.
    What would happen if i connected it and the pins were wrong?

    Would it just not work or would it burst into flames? lol
     
  28. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    There would be a worldwide panic, his phone doesnt work, lol, nah just double check it all mate, as I always said dont install fully until tested with wiring 1st hanging out, then when all wiring tested & checked with vagcom for no errors when car started aswell & phone used for incoming/outgoing calls, then tidy up & fit nicely in place.

    PS. One of my favourite movies is A Big Fat Greek Wedding, lmao, love that movie, so funny, you seen it & is it true of greek families.
     
  29. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lmao nice one, a bit excessive but yeah pretty much like that :p

    I got the glovebox back on but at any time i could remove my RNS-e and swap the wires there right?
    I decided to fix the BT module in my glovebox since i was in no position to start tearing carpets and removing seats. I guess it would be ok there


    Btw what`s the difference between "High SDS" and normal SDS?
    Just found a video on youtube from Hazzydayz talking about HIGH sds.

    What do i have?
     
    #69 aristides, Sep 25, 2009
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2009
  30. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
    High SDS version is for people smoking weed while using the SatNav...

    Yes, the mic need to be wired correctly - i got it round wrong way 1st time. "speak" came up on the DIS but the voice kept saying pardon. Thought it was yet another woman not listening to me LOL
     
  31. aristides

    aristides Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    0

    lmao arrogance over there too? My sympathies :)
     
  32. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    lol, great movie & you know it cost 5mil to make & it made several hundred mil at box office, it was produced & funded by Tom Hanks & wife & the main woman (Nia Vardalos) wrote the story & its of her real life experience & the real Ian (Ian Gomez) is in the movie as the short bald schoolteacher friend of the cast husband Ian aka John Corbett, just an ordinary movie that cracks me up, Ok I make Lamb, lmfao.

    Anyway back on cue.

    Yeah as long as pins are correct at the BT module end just swap on rns end.

    SDS High, well I only know of one SDS & thats what everyone I know has got in use & from what Gareths video shows thats what we all have, so god knows what SDS basic is.
     
  33. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Its a genetic thing mate that all males experience, lol, men have similar thing called selective hearing, wonderful addition to the male anatomy.
     
  34. 1wheelonly

    1wheelonly cabriolet
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,086
    Likes Received:
    9
    maybe SDS high is the fully working version & SDS basic is the version we all had when we wired the mic the wrong way and she cant here you. LOL
    im also guilty of this !
     
  35. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,987
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    You're not alone, lol
     
  36. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    30
    good point, maybe i should have left her speaking German...
     
  37. Hellz

    Hellz Geordie Racer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
    Looking to do this mod next weekend, when reading the TT MK2 guide theres a point where it says "The twin-core screened cable is stripped back to create 4 wires; red + earth and white + earth. These wires will feed back to the mic-in and mic-out connections on the RNS-E."

    Would it be easier to buy these instead of having to strip them down?

    4Core Individually Screened : Audio Video Cable : Maplin
     
  38. hursty

    hursty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been looking at doing this myself, but from research it would appear this isnt possible on my11. Can anybody clarify?
     
  39. Hellz

    Hellz Geordie Racer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
  40. Hellz

    Hellz Geordie Racer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
    Having just read GeoffT's post (http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/new-a3-s3-sportback-8p-chassis/49656-sds-mic-cable.html) am wondering whether there is an easier way to do the SDS hack...

    Geoff spliced into the mic wires at the A-pillar without needing to run wires right through to the mic in the roof light... Is it possible to apply the splice closer to the RNSE i.e. right behind it thus negating the need to take off the A-Pillar and/or roof light?

    Or am I missing something?
     

Share This Page