1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sd sat nav And using postcode search

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by chrisinns17, Dec 4, 2013.

  1. chrisinns17
    Offline

    chrisinns17 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 4, 2013]
    When using my SD sat nav I have trouble when I put in the postcode for places it won't bring up building numbers or streets just the postcode location and start route guidance ? If I put the name of the town in and do it that way it will ? Is this correct ? My last Tom Tom when I put postcode in brought up address and asked for building number where this one on postcode search street is greyed out ?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. Silky-S3
    Offline

    Silky-S3 Is loving his new 8V S3!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    305
    [Dec 5, 2013]
    I was wondering this as well. It's the same on Tech Pack with Connect
    #2
  4. outlaw7
    Offline

    outlaw7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    24
    [Jan 31, 2014]
    any answers?
    #3
  5. Schizophonic
    Online

    Schizophonic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    52
    [Jan 31, 2014]
    That's the thing I find. I'm use to tomtom and entering postcode and then Street name and house number. With audis system it's post code and hope it's the correct area.
    #4
  6. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,520
    Likes Received:
    574
    [Jan 31, 2014]
    Which is one reason why I have decided to stick with my TomTom for my new 8V
    #5

Share This Page