1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Screen in a3

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by Focusy, Mar 23, 2014.

  1. Focusy
    Offline

    Focusy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 23, 2014]
    Is their a way to make the display on the screen bigger to remove the black border if you don't have technology pack?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 20, 2014]

  3. Scott
    Offline

    Scott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    102
  4. oufc1976
    Offline

    oufc1976 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    81
    [Mar 23, 2014]
    No. It's one of the key reasons to spec the Tech Pack option.
    #3
  5. Schizophonic
    Offline

    Schizophonic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Mar 23, 2014]
    if sourcing a larger screen model, can it be a straight fit and become compatible with the existing MMI?
    #4
  6. cemerson
    Offline

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,441
    Likes Received:
    704
    [Mar 23, 2014]
    Erm, isn't the screen size smaller? You want the image to display onto the plastic bezel?
    #5
    Scott likes this.
  7. Focusy
    Offline

    Focusy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 23, 2014]
    The image on the non technology pack screen is smaller and doesn't fit the scree, it has large borders downside, my question is can it be edited via vcds inorder to fit screen fully
    #6
  8. DJAlix
    Online

    DJAlix Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Mar 23, 2014]
    Canot be done in VCDS and I believe someone here sourced a tech pack screen and installed it only to find that it was not comparable with the video driver in the standard MMI. All he saw once powered up were some odd coloured box's.
    #7
  9. Rexus
    Offline

    Rexus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    26
    [Mar 23, 2014]
    I believe that whilst the Standard and technology pack screens share the same housing, they are different spec screens, both in size and in resolution, so what you see on the smaller screen is the full size image that's possible with that screen and therefore it can't be increased.
    #8
  10. Schizophonic
    Offline

    Schizophonic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    51
    [Mar 23, 2014]
    interesting, can you share your sources?
    #9
  11. cemerson
    Offline

    cemerson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3,441
    Likes Received:
    704
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    It was on here somewhere a while ago, I remember it too. The hardware in the standard MMI isn't powerful enough to power the tech pack screen, the actual unit is different as well.
    #10
  12. oufc1976
    Offline

    oufc1976 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    81
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    The screens are the same physical size from what I can tell (own non-tech pack, test driven tech packs) which makes perfect sense in terms of production costs for housing etc, but the resolution is reduced on the non-tech pack hence the borders.

    Can't imagine why Audi would provide us with any way to 'pop it' to full screen either through settings or codes, as this would devalue the Tech Pack.
    #11
  13. cuke2u
    Online

    cuke2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1,763
    Likes Received:
    355
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    Yes I remember it being posted in the forum as well....
    #12
  14. Mike071288
    Offline

    Mike071288 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Mar 24, 2014]
    Does the tech pack screen still have a small boarder inside the bezel for you guys? Mine does but im not sure if thats correct, its a bigger screen than a standard size but doesn't completely fill the lcd screen.
    #13
  15. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,726
    Likes Received:
    257
    [Mar 26, 2014]
    Bear in mind it's not just size, the tech pack screen is higher resolution too.
    #14
  16. PDA3
    Offline

    PDA3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Mar 26, 2014]
    Mike071288 - I don't have any bordering my tech pack
    #15
  17. Rexus
    Offline

    Rexus Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    26
    [Mar 26, 2014]
    Yes mine does, it is a little disappointing.
    #16
  18. Mike071288
    Offline

    Mike071288 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Mar 26, 2014]
    How big is the tech pack screen supposed to be?
    #17
  19. Vertigo1
    Offline

    Vertigo1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,726
    Likes Received:
    257
    [Mar 26, 2014]
    7 inch diagonal.
    #18
  20. Mike071288
    Offline

    Mike071288 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    15
    [Mar 27, 2014]
    This what mine looks like

    Attached Files:

    #19
  21. mjcourtney
    Offline

    mjcourtney Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    240
    [Mar 27, 2014]
    Exactly the same as mine. There is still a bezel on the tech pack screen.
    #20

Share This Page