1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"scaling"550cc injectors before mapping . Unisettings?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by S3 Paul, Dec 11, 2013.

  1. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    Im in the process of finishing the tweaking of my car before a full remap,
    I fitted a B5 tip and it looks like the extra air flow has pushed my injectors beyond what they can give
    Ive got some 550's to put in but need the car to be usable until the tinkering has finished ,
    Ive been told about using unisettings to scale them down ( will be run at 3bar unlike my stocks which are being used at 4) to make the fueling better than now "safe" but not fulling optimised,
    Has anybody done this?
    Or know of a guide to how its done?
    I will pay if need be , i just cant push to a full map this close to christmas,

    Failing that, will unplugging the N75 valve keep me the safe side of melting?
     
  2. Scullies

    Scullies Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    385
    I would assume you would need to adjust the fuelling a bit at a time and see what happens with the lambda.

    make sure you read the ecu settings after you have flashed the new settings, as I noticed sometimes the ecu doesn't save the updated settings. I think its got something to do with cycling the key on/off at the right moment.
     
  3. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,944
    Likes Received:
    982
    vcds look at block 001 for lambda adjust %
    drop 550's in, revert to 3bar fpr

    reduce primary fueling ch10 down to 90% as a start and watch what 001% adjust is doing... It will periodically update adaptions into block 032.. so watch that one also.

    aim to get 001 fueling at +/-5%, IF there's enough adjustment.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    Thankyou Bill, I googled uni settings but didnt find a direct link to it. Is there a shop/ site i can download from directly?Thanks again
     
  5. Scullies

    Scullies Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    385
  6. MUSH

    MUSH MUSH Developments Ltd.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    11
    Sorry for the hijack, but....

    I'm in the same predicament, switching from 550s to 630s. I run vagcom 409.1 with an ebay cable however i cant get unisettings to see the cable driver. Any ideas as to what i'm doing wrong?

    Ive got Unisettings in C:/windows/program files/UnisettingsBoschME7/Unisettings, with the ftd2xx.dll file also in the UnisettingsBoschME7 folder. However on startup it will not find the ftdi files, so i cant even begin reading/writing.

    Any thoughts welcome...
     
  7. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    Oh dont start worrying me now,
    I was going to look at doing this later.
     
  8. MUSH

    MUSH MUSH Developments Ltd.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    11
    Lol sorry dude. I just started looking at this yesterday.Ive trawled through all the google searches but as per most forums people don't then post the solutions when they find them... LolIf you manage then give me a shout Paul!
     
    #8 MUSH, Dec 12, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2013
  9. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    Right, first try at playing...
    No joy, I will be trying my older basic ebay lead on my older laptop today, I couldnt get the Laptop to read the ecu... it worked fine in vagcom but no joy with unisettings.
    Tuffty gave me some advice yesterday that i will try today... fingers crossed ! running at actuator preassure is sickening
     
  10. MUSH

    MUSH MUSH Developments Ltd.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    11
    Spread the love brother. Im giving it another go today
     
  11. Scullies

    Scullies Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    385
    Unisettings won't connect with VCDS cable on mine either.I use a cheap ebay cable that works with nef software/unisettings.
     
  12. <tuffty/>

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    17,477
    Likes Received:
    2,061
    You have to disable 'boot in intelligent mode' from the VCDS options screen... cable needs to be 'dumb' to work...

    <tuffty/>
     
    Westy likes this.
  13. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    This is hopefully my plan ... The vagcom lead i had to get to replace the one that was stolen from my car along with the net book is i believe a copy of a ross tec lead but still flags up as a real ( all be it out of date) version,
    Ive dug out my old laptop and ebay lead to have another go after dinner today,
    I was told however a real lead will work once you have unclicked "launch in inteligent mode" or however its worded and save the change.
    I was unsure about trying this as i know with my luck i will kill whatever version of vag com works with the new lead.
    So im going to try it with the ebay special.
     
  14. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    Ah... you beat me to it Paul,
    Thanks again for your help.
    There is very few feelings worse than being sat in the car ... either in bits or plugged in and something happens that you didnt expect. I sit looking at my fone and pray somebody replies
     
  15. <tuffty/>

    <tuffty/> Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    17,477
    Likes Received:
    2,061
    It should be fine mate... I have to do this with my genuine KII-USB lead...

    [​IMG]

    <tuffty/>
     
  16. MUSH

    MUSH MUSH Developments Ltd.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hmm, still no joy. I have vagcom 409.1 so the options screen says "force dumb mode" but this makes no changes.

    Is this correct...?

    Open vagcom, choose options, select "dumb mode", test and save the interface, close vagcom, open unisettings, set device?

    Am i missing something? As i cant get the ftdi device to show in unisettings
     
    #16 MUSH, Dec 13, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2013
  17. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    I tried with my older set up and it said... " ecu settings read correctly" or something like that,All the values on the screen stayed the same as when I just opened uni settings ... Is that right?.I've fitted the injectors and fpr now so if it's all go I will be ready to start once I've had a wash?
     
  18. MUSH

    MUSH MUSH Developments Ltd.

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    11
    Did you carry out the same procedure as what I've stated above or different? I assume that your ftdi driver device shows up in unisettings when you set device? Or does it automatically see the device?Im sick of this.... HahaIve also noticed when i force dumb mode, close vagcom and then re open the dumb mode is not checked. Any takers? Lol
     
  19. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,944
    Likes Received:
    982
    the default settings will be identical to the picture yes they are the default settings
     
  20. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    Sorry Bill, looking back that did seem a little silly,I ment was it normal for all the values to have been untouched by the person who mapped it? i know some rough methods could probably be used to smooth a problem ,Anyway, i fitted the injectors and 3 bar reg yesterday and kept scaling back to this point... i worked out it SHOULD be about right with maths but... im very unsure of the readings...I set unit 10 to -19.1% making it 81%?then went for a drive...These are a few of the logs i made...This realy is looking to be beyond me, Do the numbers look anything like?[​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]What further adjustments are needed?Thanks in advance for any help given
     
  21. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    I checked 032 after and the values were...Idle 2.4% Part throtle -6.3%I checked these again after getting to work this am...Idle 3.2% Part throtle -7.0%
     
  22. Prawn

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    10,310
    Likes Received:
    1,910
    They're reasonably short logs, and Id welcome a second opinion, but on the face of it it looks like it's peaking 21psi, and holding 18-19, and running ~13:1 midrange for best torque and 11.8:1 top end with a small enrichment at the very top.

    No cf's on full chat and modest airflow. Looks to me like it's running safe and has scope for plenty more power once mapped.
     
  23. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    I know there short... It was in 3rd gear ,
    Its hard to find somewhere realy where a 1500rpm to 7000rpm is possible in 4th or 5th
    Its the same place i did a run before injectors that showed the car pulling all the boost out to save the engine?
     
  24. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,944
    Likes Received:
    982
    looks ok to me
     
  25. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    Thanks Bill,
    Prawn posted that he thinks there may be more to come from the car?
    Do any of he other values show this may be the case?
     
  26. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,944
    Likes Received:
    982
    I've only briefly looked at it. airflows are'nt high.. without seeing it on my dyno I cant comment much..

    looks like 216-217g/s at 6300rpm at 1.3bar boost ~270bhp level (IF) the maf's reading accurately..
    I would expect more airflow from that boost on a hybrid myself.. but thats just logs hence my comment re dyno
     
  27. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    Ok maybe, thanks.It was a euro car parts maf about 3 years back...most may want throwing in a bin ?
     
  28. Prawn

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    10,310
    Likes Received:
    1,910
    airflow is reasonably low, and the lack of any CF's would suggest timing is reasonably mild at present, it's also fairly rich at the top end and could potentially be leaned out a touch for more power.

    Boost control has also moved on a LOT in the last 3 years or so since it was mapped, yours spikes and dies off as per old school, newer techniques hold the turbo back until after 4k rpm then ramp boost up right up to 5k rpm, yielding much better results.

    It'd be interesting to log ignition advance (unsure which block off the top of my head) and see what kind of timing it's running
     
  29. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,944
    Likes Received:
    982
    003 timing
     
  30. S3 Paul

    S3 Paul Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    81
    So if i log 003 what other 2 measuring blocks along with it would help?
     
  31. Prawn

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    10,310
    Likes Received:
    1,910
    I don't think you really need to log anything more to confirm that it appears to be running reasonably safe Paul, logging ignition timing is purely to get an idea how what the current map is like and how much timing it is requesting.

    All other bases appear to be covered :)
     
  32. Prawn

    Prawn My other car is a MINI!!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    10,310
    Likes Received:
    1,910
    Might be worth logging inlet temps also, just to get an idea whether your FMIC in it's current form is any good, scroll through the first few blocks and the temp one will pop up.
     
  33. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,944
    Likes Received:
    982
    020,118
     
  34. russwuss

    russwuss Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    95
    sorry for the bump..

    can this method be used for a long period of time until mapping>?
     
  35. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,944
    Likes Received:
    982
    yes
     
  36. russwuss

    russwuss Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    95
    Sweet, cheers Bill!
     
  37. russwuss

    russwuss Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    95
    just tried this and could not get my laptop to connect with the ECU, using cheap VDCS lead and forcing dumb mode.
    anyone else have this issue and found a solution?

    I've read somewhere about removing the instruments fuse?
     
  38. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,944
    Likes Received:
    982
    ins fuse can help on some cars.. does unisettings see cable?
     
  39. russwuss

    russwuss Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    95
    Yeah uni settings sees the cable is plugged it, cable name goes green.. I press Read ECU the bar goes up twice then I get the message 'failed to communicate with ECU' :-/
     
  40. badger5

    badger5 www.badger5.co.uk
    Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,944
    Likes Received:
    982
    pull instrument fuse then.
     

Share This Page