1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sat Nav Problem

Discussion in 'A6/S6/Allroad forum (C6 Chassis)' started by ChrisFurlong, Aug 24, 2012.

  1. ChrisFurlong
    Offline

    ChrisFurlong Avantageous

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Just purchased a used Navigation unit to fit to my A6. Bought all the wiring and a GPS attena, all hooked up correctly.
    I downloaded a 2012 map disc, and burnt it to a DVD+R. When I put the disc in, it seems to work fine, until you do a search for a street. It then comes up with loading street names, hangs on there for about 30 seconds, then comes up with 'Check navigation DVD'.

    Does anyone here use a burnt DVD copy of the maps? Had any problems?

    I just want to know whether its the DVD that causes the issue, or if its the drive itself. If its the drive, I can return it for a refund.

    If there is anyone local to me (Aldershot, Hampshire) who has a genuine DVD map (any year), that is willing to let me pop it in my DVD drive and see if it causes the same problem, I would be very grateful.

    Thanks,
    Chris.
    #1
  2. FactionOne
    Online

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,127
    Likes Received:
    15
    To keep my original in pristine condition, I use a DVD-R back-up.

    I burned it to a Verbatim -R at 4X - touch wood - it hasn't missed a beat (been using it since Feb/March).

    Rob.
    #2
  3. elan2s
    Online

    elan2s Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sat Nav data on DVD from 2011 onwards requires "unlocking" with a pin number (I guess using VCDS) so it is very doubtful that the data you downloaded will work
    #3
  4. FactionOne
    Online

    FactionOne Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3,127
    Likes Received:
    15
    I think that's only the case for MMI 3G. I'm on 2G-High and it's not so picky.

    R
    #4
  5. elan2s
    Online

    elan2s Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    1
    Fair point, which I also thought of last night. OP does not say whether he has added a 2G or 3G device, though I presume it is probably 2G as most later cars that could accept 3G had it installed at the factory so less demand for retrofit
    #5
  6. ChrisFurlong
    Offline

    ChrisFurlong Avantageous

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies guys.

    Yes I have 2G.

    Ill try burning the maps to a DVD-R today and see if that makes a difference.
    #6
  7. ChrisFurlong
    Offline

    ChrisFurlong Avantageous

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Burnt the maps to a DVD-R this morning, popped it in and it seems promising.
    When you choose the Street Name option, it comes up with loading and loads them in about a second, whilst on the old DVD it would hang for 30 seconds and then come up with 'Check navigation DVD'.

    Ill go for a drive later on and see how it goes.
    #7

Share This Page