1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sat Nav installation service

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by imported_craigyjp, Jun 9, 2005.

  1. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jun 9, 2005]
    Hi, I'm offering a supply and installation service of RNS-E DVD based sat nav systems for A3, A4, A6 and D2 chasis A8/S8 cars. I carry stock of HU's, TV tuners and all the bits to fit them to standard double din cars. I will not be offering facia ugrades.

    Standard installation including 12 months warranty is £1000 and that will include the latest 2005 DVD, all wiring for CD changer/telephone and BOSE where applicable. VAG coding included for your car to match tyres, etc.

    TV upgrades areavailable for existing TV installs when upgrading to RNS-E at a reasonable cost.

    Upgrade your CD based sat nav to DVD based, older pre 2002 cars can be done, but with a few caveats regarding DIS and clusters.

    PM me for details.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Dec 28, 2014]

  3. cclarke184
    Offline

    cclarke184 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 9, 2005]
    Interesting post, i was trying to find out installing one of these in my 2001 facelift S3, i take it that it is possible to to this in my car, do you know it there is a model that just slots in or will i need to chop about with face plate of the satnav.

    regards

    Chris
    #2
  4. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jun 9, 2005]
    Chris, I read your earlier post with interest and whilst I have an A3 unit here, I think that the A6 unit is more suited to the pre 2002 cars. Yes it will need to be cut down, but it has the analogue speed pulse input required for non can bus vehicles.


    As you need to generate illum etc on the can bus for the RNS-E to work correctly,on non can bus cars this can be done with an add on unit, but pushes up the price another £100 or so.

    You may be lucky and have can bus on your car, if so then installation is simpler still. My S8 is a 2002 model and has a mixture of the 2 canbus and analogue. So I can pick up the signals from either.


    Craig
    #3
  5. cclarke184
    Offline

    cclarke184 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 10, 2005]
    Cheers Craig, how do i find out if my car has the can bus or not?

    Cheers
    #4
  6. cclarke184
    Offline

    cclarke184 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 10, 2005]
    yes, i have a digi clock/date and what i believe to be the facelift model with a single screen on the climate control module.
    #5
  7. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jun 10, 2005]
    You may be in luck then.

    Craig
    #6
  8. wmd10
    Offline

    wmd10 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 13, 2005]
    what are the plus points of the dvd version over the older cd one?
    #7
  9. Mcgough
    Offline

    Mcgough Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 14, 2005]
    im upgrading, cheers to craigyb!!
    #8
  10. Cupramax
    Offline

    Cupramax Uber pimp meister

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 25, 2005]
    Hi,

    I'm interested in getting an RNS-E fitted to my Sportback. It currently has the Symphony II/Bose HU so i take it its just a plug in jobby? Craig have you got stock at the moment?

    thanks
    #9
  11. Cupramax
    Offline

    Cupramax Uber pimp meister

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 26, 2005]
    Nice one, thanks for the info.
    #10
  12. Mcgough
    Offline

    Mcgough Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 26, 2005]
    How do i operate the Split screen mode map/directions option, and the
    3D overviews option, i just get a normal display all the time!!
    #11
  13. Karcsi
    Offline

    Karcsi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 27, 2005]
    Just had a search around. It's just an optional adapter which works with the RNS-E. 385 smackers for the A3!! Are they mad?

    According to Craig, posting on Tyresmoke earlier this month, the Parrot CK3300 is compatible and is about one 8th of the cost.
    #12
  14. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 3, 2005]
    Here are a couple that I've done this week....

    S8 RNS-E & TV upgrade (in motion mod)

    [​IMG]

    A4 RNS-E upgrade from D to E

    [​IMG]
    #13
  15. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 4, 2005]
    I'm based in the NW of England.

    Craig
    #14
  16. dreddg
    Offline

    dreddg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 4, 2005]
    Hi Craig

    Quick question, already have satnav + in my 98 A6 but looking at adding the TMC unit, as a friend had one in his nissan and really helped in a major accident and diverted us around it, How much do you charge ? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/crazy.gif

    Many thanks
    George
    #15
  17. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 4, 2005]
    Yep, just got myself 2x RNS-E tuners

    Craig
    #16
  18. cclarke184
    Offline

    cclarke184 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 8, 2005]
    Craig, how do you go about cutting the RNS-E to fit the A3/S3, i'm about to fit the RNS-E in my S3,
    I've got a dremel. Do you cut it free hand or have you a template?

    Cheers
    Chris
    #17
  19. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 8, 2005]
    A hacksaw and patience my friend. Undercut and then smooth down to fit.
    #18
  20. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 9, 2005]
    Insert a piece of gloss black trim there like tiling trim or similar. The closest match tou can get to the dash. You can darken up the RNS-E to match using a KIWI magic polish sponge. the RNS-E absorbs the black, but the white of the buttons does not.

    Craig
    #19
  21. cclarke184
    Offline

    cclarke184 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 10, 2005]
    Do you have any pics of A3/S3 that you've done Craig?
    #20
  22. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 10, 2005]
    What RNS-E do you have, I'm guessing you bought an A6 one as this work well in older cars.

    I don't have any pictures of the A3 I did, it was a while back now before I started doing installs as a service to others.

    Craig
    #21
  23. cclarke184
    Offline

    cclarke184 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
  24. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 13, 2005]
    Craig, What version of Vag Com do you have to set these up?.
    #23
  25. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 13, 2005]
    The proper version, HEX-CAN vag com lead with 5.04 software.

    Craig
    #24
  26. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 14, 2005]
    Hi Craig,
    PM me with the price of supply only a4 unit inc. kufatec.

    Also a 'c' tuner

    Cheers
    #25
  27. dazzatdisport
    Offline

    dazzatdisport Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 14, 2005]
    Hi Craig

    Could you give me the price for a new A3 which already has the double din symphony unit.

    Cheers
    #26
  28. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

  29. dreddg
    Offline

    dreddg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 15, 2005]
    Craig
    Do you do TMC units?? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/goofy.gif
    #28
  30. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 15, 2005]
    You mean fit them or supply them? I haven't supplied one to anyone yet, but I've fitted a oouple.

    Craig
    #29
  31. dreddg
    Offline

    dreddg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 17, 2005]
    [ QUOTE ]
    You mean fit them or supply them? I haven't supplied one to anyone yet, but I've fitted a oouple.

    Craig

    [/ QUOTE ]
    Hi Craig

    sorry should have made myself clearer, do you supply and fit???

    If so how much are we looking at?? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/goofy.gif
    #30
  32. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 17, 2005]
    Yes I supply and fit, for your car, you already have an RNS-D installed yes?

    Would the TMC be of any use to you except for the TMC nav section,you have no canbus in that car so the DIS display will not work.

    Craig
    #31
  33. rickquattro
    Offline

    rickquattro Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 18, 2005]
    Craig, you have a pm re a sat nav installation.

    Thanks
    #32
  34. dreddg
    Offline

    dreddg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 18, 2005]
    [ QUOTE ]
    Yes I supply and fit, for your car, you already have an RNS-D installed yes?

    Would the TMC be of any use to you except for the TMC nav section,you have no canbus in that car so the DIS display will not work.

    Craig

    [/ QUOTE ]

    I have satnav + F version ( i think?? if not G)

    All I am after is the TMC to give me alternative route due to road problems/ traffic

    How much am I looking at? and where do you fit?

    Thanks
    George
    #33
  35. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 19, 2005]
    TMC units are around 150 to 200 euros with all the cables, but I need to clarify your nav system before we can say ye it will work.

    Maybe you can send some pics of your nav to my email addres or post on here, NAV comes in 4 types as far as I'm aware.

    BNS - DIS only, controls by hand brake
    RNS-C early model double din unit
    RND-D later model double dinunit DX
    RNS-E DVD based latest model

    Which one do you think you have?
    #34
  36. dreddg
    Offline

    dreddg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 20, 2005]
    [ QUOTE ]
    TMC units are around 150 to 200 euros with all the cables, but I need to clarify your nav system before we can say ye it will work.

    Maybe you can send some pics of your nav to my email addres or post on here, NAV comes in 4 types as far as I'm aware.

    BNS - DIS only, controls by hand brake
    RNS-C early model double din unit
    RND-D later model double dinunit DX
    RNS-E DVD based latest model

    Which one do you think you have?

    [/ QUOTE ]

    From what I believe it is an RND-D, as it is CD based and i think it was taken from a 2001 audi. Hope this helps????
    Thanks
    George /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/goofy.gif
    #35
  37. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 23, 2005]
    This is an additional Phatnose install I did on my mates S4

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    #36
  38. rickquattro
    Offline

    rickquattro Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 25, 2005]
    pictures are hooj Craig.....and that address in Wehr, hope my lass's folks don't get too many visitors...
    #37
  39. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 25, 2005]
    I know, I resized them to 6x5 but they still seem to be big

    Craig
    #38
  40. The Slug
    Offline

    The Slug Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jul 25, 2005]
    How would i get around the fact that i have the climate panel above a gap/flip panel, cause mine is just the single din stereo CD player, like this, i know its not the best of angles but let me know what can be done please.

    [​IMG]
    #39
  41. imported_craigyjp
    Online

    imported_craigyjp Guest

    [Jul 25, 2005]
    You need a double din conversion to be done. Not the cheapest option on an A3, but can be done.

    Once this has been achieved you can fit in an RNS-E

    Craig
    #40

Share This Page