1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S3 seems to run bad once warm ! And won't start ??

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by motfree, Nov 9, 2010.

  1. motfree
    Offline

    motfree Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 9, 2010]
    Had a few problems with my s3
    Anyways replaced mass airflow and cam shaft sensor but now it seems to be cutting out once warm then will not start again .. Last time came up with the above faults but these have been replaced .. But before I put the new turbo on the car wouldn't hesitate to start ( didn't have boost mind ) .. My mates don't have a clue neither do I and I'm loosing patience haha any help would be great :)
    Cheers
    Ps live in north west ;-)
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 17, 2014]

  3. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Nov 9, 2010]
    knock sensor just below the oil filter...vag first but thats what my monies on
    #2
  4. bengal
    Offline

    bengal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Nov 9, 2010]
    Possibly the fuel pump i take it there are no fault codes ? Or as above lol.
    #3
  5. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Nov 9, 2010]
    fuel pump would cause more of an issue when cold that warm....
    #4
  6. motfree
    Offline

    motfree Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 9, 2010]
    Knock sensor was on the diagnostics no1 and no2 I think !! What do these do ?
    #5
  7. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Nov 9, 2010]
    its a snensor that fits in the block, only way is to replace....otherwise the situation will get worse

    make sure you get a car specifc one too as i got sent a golf one and it didnt work!! £40 wasted
    #6
  8. motfree
    Offline

    motfree Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Nov 9, 2010]
    Is there 2 sensors ? Might just take it the garage and let them sort it out .. If it makes it haha ..
    #7
  9. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!! VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    31
    [Nov 9, 2010]
    nope just one..... and its a royal pain in the ass without a ramp....you have to remove the undertray and the mount at the front of the inlet manifold, undo the securing nut from the top then remove the sensor out the bottom, arse of a job
    #8
  10. Welly
    Offline

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    117
    [Nov 10, 2010]
    Don't you mean crank speed sensor dude? That's what I would put my money on....

    There are indeed 2 knock sensors.
    #9

Share This Page