1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S3 Sat-Nav Preouts?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by DeckedS3, May 22, 2008.

  1. DeckedS3
    Offline

    DeckedS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    148
    [May 22, 2008]
    Hi,
    Can someone tell me if the upgrade Sat-Nav on the new S3 has any preouts to attach an amp?
    Many Thanks
    #1
  2. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 22, 2008]
    The current sat-nav unit doesnt have any pre-outs. Facelift might be different though, but I doubt it.

    It does have line level outs, so you can add RCA's without too much hassle.
    #2
  3. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [May 22, 2008]
    AFAIK line out = pre-out!
    #3
  4. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    [May 22, 2008]
    Of course, but a lot of people take pre-outs to mean a direct connection for an RCA lead to feed your amps.
    #4
  5. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [May 23, 2008]
    I though that was called RCA-out?
    #5
  6. DeckedS3
    Offline

    DeckedS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    148
    [Jul 6, 2008]
    OK, So i've ordered the car with the Bose sound upgrade, anyone know how the Bose amp connects to the Sat-nav? or if the Bose amp has a pre-out?

    thanks
    #6
  7. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 6, 2008]
    #7
  8. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jul 6, 2008]
    Although I seem to remember that the voltage levels found are lower than a normal pre-out.
    #8
  9. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    83
    [Jul 7, 2008]
    The RNS-E has 4 pre-outs for LF, LR, RF & RR plus a signal ground and an Amp Enable pin.

    The pre-outs are 1V level IIRC, not the more common 4V.
    #9

Share This Page