1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S3 - new turbo

Discussion in 'General Technical / How To' started by macperc, Jul 11, 2006.

  1. macperc
    Offline

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm desparetly trying to source a new K04 for my S3. I did send my old one to be reconditoned my Midland Turbo but apparently it has a cracked casing so can't be saved.

    My chassis number: WAUZZZ81ZYA130603*.

    Engine code: APY

    Year: 2000

    I've been told either a k04-0022 or k04-0023 will fit, is this correct?

    I have found a K04-020BE5008626 for sale which apparently is for the APY engine but will only fit none ESP models, does this sound right? Surely all TT/S3/Cupra R use ESP?

    Can anyone give me any advice I really can't afford the price of a brand new turbo?

    Any advice greatly appreciated.

    James
    #1
  2. waveform2
    Offline

    waveform2 * J e d i *

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    A4 1.8tqs does not have esp and has a K04 turbo i think? so maybe thats why?

    Cheers

    Derek
    #2
  3. macperc
    Offline

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry i should have said this turbo is apparently from a TT

    Cheers,

    James
    #3
  4. madvw
    Offline

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    1.8tqs has a k03s. Not all models came with ESP.

    I would suspect that the models with ESP have a slightly different mounting orientation for clearance - but I'm probably wrong ;)

    to find out if you have ESP, there should be an ESP button on the centre console by the hazzard light button and cupholder..

    good luck finding a turbo, but beware - second hand turbo's are a total minefield.
    #4
  5. macperc
    Offline

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh I definately have ESP I was just wondering if I could use that Turbo?

    Can anyone recommend where I could by a recon without suppling mine in exchange (as the casing is cracked)

    I've heard of Turbo Active but they don't seem too cheap.

    Thanks for your help
    #5
  6. Adams3
    Offline

    Adams3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah i dont have esp on mine and i have the apy engine!!
    #6
  7. macperc
    Offline

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sh*t! :keule:

    Thanks Adam.

    I wonder if the none ESP APY turbo would still fit?
    #7
  8. macperc
    Offline

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    No ideas anyone?

    I've also been offered a k04 0023 from an ADM coded engine - does anyone know if this will fit my APY?

    Thanks!
    #8
  9. leecs3
    Offline

    leecs3 thinking about stuff

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    2
    i'd take to opportunity to fit something with a little more oomph.
    #9
  10. mattyboy199
    Offline

    mattyboy199 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    11
    yeah me to i mean why not ? then a remap
    #10
  11. macperc
    Offline

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's easy.....Money!!! Or lack of it!! Was planning on selling asap actually so just want to get it fixed, properly but on a tight budget.

    Cheers
    #11

Share This Page