1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S3 - new turbo

Discussion in 'General Technical / How To' started by macperc, Jul 11, 2006.

  1. macperc

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm desparetly trying to source a new K04 for my S3. I did send my old one to be reconditoned my Midland Turbo but apparently it has a cracked casing so can't be saved.

    My chassis number: WAUZZZ81ZYA130603*.

    Engine code: APY

    Year: 2000

    I've been told either a k04-0022 or k04-0023 will fit, is this correct?

    I have found a K04-020BE5008626 for sale which apparently is for the APY engine but will only fit none ESP models, does this sound right? Surely all TT/S3/Cupra R use ESP?

    Can anyone give me any advice I really can't afford the price of a brand new turbo?

    Any advice greatly appreciated.

    James
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. waveform2

    waveform2 * J e d i *

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    A4 1.8tqs does not have esp and has a K04 turbo i think? so maybe thats why?

    Cheers

    Derek
     
  4. macperc

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry i should have said this turbo is apparently from a TT

    Cheers,

    James
     
  5. madvw

    madvw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    2
    1.8tqs has a k03s. Not all models came with ESP.

    I would suspect that the models with ESP have a slightly different mounting orientation for clearance - but I'm probably wrong ;)

    to find out if you have ESP, there should be an ESP button on the centre console by the hazzard light button and cupholder..

    good luck finding a turbo, but beware - second hand turbo's are a total minefield.
     
  6. macperc

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh I definately have ESP I was just wondering if I could use that Turbo?

    Can anyone recommend where I could by a recon without suppling mine in exchange (as the casing is cracked)

    I've heard of Turbo Active but they don't seem too cheap.

    Thanks for your help
     
  7. Adams3

    Adams3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah i dont have esp on mine and i have the apy engine!!
     
  8. macperc

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sh*t! :keule:

    Thanks Adam.

    I wonder if the none ESP APY turbo would still fit?
     
  9. macperc

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    No ideas anyone?

    I've also been offered a k04 0023 from an ADM coded engine - does anyone know if this will fit my APY?

    Thanks!
     
  10. leecs3

    leecs3 thinking about stuff

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    2
    i'd take to opportunity to fit something with a little more oomph.
     
  11. mattyboy199

    mattyboy199 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    17
    yeah me to i mean why not ? then a remap
     
  12. macperc

    macperc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's easy.....Money!!! Or lack of it!! Was planning on selling asap actually so just want to get it fixed, properly but on a tight budget.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page