1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S3 Hubs bolt on to A3?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Jack-A3, May 15, 2009.

  1. Jack-A3
    Offline

    Jack-A3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Im new here as i recently purchased an A3 in white.I'll post pictures in a couple of days.

    I have a question whether anybody knows if the S3 hubs and discs will bolt straight onto the standard A3 set-up?

    Thanks
    #1
  2. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,568
    Likes Received:
    267
    Is your A3 a Quattro?
    #2
  3. Jack-A3
    Offline

    Jack-A3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope the car is a 1.6. How much work do you think would need to be done?
    #3
  4. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,568
    Likes Received:
    267
    Depends what you are looking to do exactly? You looking at putting S3 hubs etc to use the larger brakes i assume? I believe you can just use the carriers, discs and calipers and they will bolt to your original hub once the old stuff has been removed
    #4
  5. Jack-A3
    Offline

    Jack-A3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeh i was looking to fit the bigger brakes and presumed i would need to change the hubs and possibly suspension. I guess all of that can be ebayed!?

    Thanks for the help!
    #5
  6. ScottSummerhayes
    Offline

    ScottSummerhayes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good luck finding stuff on ebay, its a pretty rare car!

    I look all the time but have next to no luck
    #6

Share This Page