1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S3 Dash Lights

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by 405man, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. 405man
    Offline

    405man New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Nov 30, 2007]
    On my S3 the dash lights come on with the ignition however I find that as it gets dark outside I forget to switch the lights on. Is it possible to arrange for the dash lights to only come on when the lights are on

    Stuart
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 28, 2014]

  3. golf
    Offline

    golf ***** rent boy VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 1, 2007]
    Just keep your lights on at all times. We have about 6 hours of light anyway, so lights are required most of the time.
    #2
  4. Aky
    Offline

    Aky Aky

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,512
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 2, 2007]
    You get used to it after a while. When I first got mine I kept thinking I had my lights on
    #3
  5. HTC
    Offline

    HTC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 2, 2007]
    As I'm sure you are aware, there is a headlight symbol that illuminates when the lights are on.

    Try to concentrate on that rather than the dash illumination perhaps.
    #4
  6. Sam-K
    Offline

    Sam-K Has a throbbing red german.

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 2, 2007]
    Umm. When it's dark.. can you not see where your going unless you have your lights on? surely thats enough reminder? lol.
    #5
  7. joshxs
    Offline

    joshxs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 6, 2007]
    Turn the brightness down, it helps both during the day, and at night.
    #6
  8. j4jon
    Offline

    j4jon Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 6, 2007]
    Not sure if the S3 instrument cluster has the same options as the TT one but you could try this if you have VAGCOM.
    http://www.wak-tt.com/vagcom/vagcomdashillum.htm
    I was sure I had found this before it has just taken me a while to find it again.
    I will try it on mine sometime when I get the chance but I'm moving house tomorrow so have slightly more pressing things to do.
    #7
  9. 405man
    Offline

    405man New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 10, 2007]
    Brilliant this works with the S3, I have set it to pointers only and will see how it goes

    Stuart
    #8

Share This Page