1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S3 Clocks Speedo to A3 TDi

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by ruairi83, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. ruairi83
    Offline

    ruairi83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    28
    Ive Got a 97 A3 TDI.

    Will a 99 audi s3 speedo be a staight fit into my car?

    I know i will have to vag com it to get the miles corrected.

    Any help appreciated.

    Is it hard to vag com and change miles?

    Ruairi
    #1
  2. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    270
    Vag com cannot change miles on anything except a new cluster.You will also find the rev counter may be off, as an S3 red line is at say 6-7 k, your diesel gets no where near that.

    Its also probably a dealer only job to code to your immo assuming that it's compat in the first place
    #2
  3. ruairi83
    Offline

    ruairi83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    28
    My mate changed his a3 pre facelift and put facelift speedo into his and changed miles on vag com and said it was all working fine.

    Just wanted to confirm to see if he was talking bull shoit.
    #3
  4. Dani_B19
    Offline

    Dani_B19 Audi-sports own special child.

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,275
    Likes Received:
    90
    Yeah your mate was, when i was looking at changing my cluster due to the display, i was told my the main audi technican it wasnt possible/legal to alter the miles on a second hand unit. Not saying it cant be done but you cant use VAG COM todo.
    Btw ill have your old needles off the A3 cluster if there red :)
    #4
  5. ruairi83
    Offline

    ruairi83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    28
    so he is full of ****. How else can you change the miles on display then mate?

    How can i change miles and also does it have to be programmed to immobilizer?

    Please send message privatly.
    #5
  6. Dani_B19
    Offline

    Dani_B19 Audi-sports own special child.

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,275
    Likes Received:
    90
    TBH not too sure on changing the mileage, you'd have to phone round vag specialist's and see if they have any ideas.

    Yes if you swap the the s3 clusters for your a3 ones you'll need to reprogramme the ecu, immbo and your keys. Main dealer it ASLONG AS THE CLUSTER IS COMPATIABLE, you have tobe 100% sure they match.
    #6
  7. ruairi83
    Offline

    ruairi83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    28
    Any one want to buy s3 clocks out of 1999 s3????lol will look into it more to see what i can do.
    #7
  8. Paul @ Unit
    Offline

    Paul @ Unit Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    17
    £10
    #8
  9. ruairi83
    Offline

    ruairi83 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    28

    hope that was a joke. payed £80 for it...
    #9
  10. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    270
    To pull the SKC for the S3 clocks you will need vagtacho or a similar clone, that will alllow you to program the dash to the immo assuming that they are compaible. It "may":shutup2: also help the matching mileage problem too.

    I recon with the S3 being DBW and the tdi being a different technology it will prove difficult at best
    #10
  11. shark_90
    Offline

    shark_90 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    1
    S3s and TDis are both DBW, but that's not the problem at all. There's no way of coding a petrol cluster into a diesel car and getting the rev counter to work properly. The speedo should work OK though.

    You don't have to use cloned tools, you could use the proper ones perhaps? ;) I wouldn't recommend the use of cloned tools to do anything destructive, they have a nasty habit of killing instrument clusters (I get many emails from people asking me to help them after a failed "mileage correction" procedure... yeah right).

    Just to clear a couple of other points up - VAG-COM/VCDS cannot change mileage on used clusters, you need specialist tools for that. It is possible and definitely is not illegal, I code second hand clusters into cars all the time and set the mileage to what it should be as per the old cluster. Immobiliser coding can be done with the SKC of both clusters, again it's a specialist tool job but definitely not dealer only as many people think.
    #11
  12. madmark
    Offline

    madmark Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had a bloke come round to my house and change my clock on a bmw as i replaced it took 5 mins cost £40 and he recorded old milage and set the replacement unit to the same milage said he can do any car but refuses to lower milage i will try to get his web site for you so you can email him
    #12
  13. madmark
    Offline

    madmark Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    #13

Share This Page