1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S3 climate control

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Erf, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. Erf

    Erf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi Guys,

    My s3 has the usual story of fading buttons, so I bought a unit off ebay and tried swapping the buttons over. In the process I think I must messed with alignment of one of the buttons because my climate control turns itself on every now and then!

    I've now bought another climate control unit, but it's come off an A4. Looks the same, but does anyone now if the climate control from b5 A4's and 8L s3's are interchangeable?


    cheers.
     
    #1 Erf, Jun 15, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2012
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,138
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Only shows for the A4/S4/RS4 of that era mate, but could swap buttons I should think.
     
  4. Erf

    Erf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    6
  5. audia38l1

    audia38l1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wondering if this climate control is "plug and play" to the exisiting A3 interface? Does it require any Vacom re-programming thou?
     
  6. Erf

    Erf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    6
    it would be plug and play, but it's the wrong size.
     
  7. feck_on_a_stick

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    24
    Phew, I nearly bought that unit on eBay, or one very similar.

    The worn climate control buttons are one of the most annoying things about the interior of my S3. There just don't seem to be any full unworn units for sale anywhere and all the ones that do pop up are worn in the exact same places :(
     
  8. Erf

    Erf Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    6
    They do pop up everynow and then, but normally for over £80. Quite a lot when you want to only change a few buttons.

    The other thing I've noticed is that there are some subtle changes in terms of colour between units. I've swapped my buttons over from an A3's unit and the buttons are darker. Only issue I have is that I can't change all the buttons as some just won't come off (the centre ones around the LCD) so while I now have pristine buttons, they're two different shades :(
     
  9. IanPG

    IanPG Member
    Audi S3

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    23
    Hey guys,

    Just looking for tips on swapping the buttons over. I've ordered a unit BUT have just realised that I've fot the single DIN one coming but I have a double DIN which locates the HVAC down the very bottom. As I inderstand the shape is slightly different. :eek:

    My questions are
    - any tips on getting buttons out with minimal damage
    - do all the controls come out & swap over?
    - anything o can do to prevent wear of my replacement controls/extend longevity

    (Will I have to re shape the new one I have coming???)
     
  10. Danio

    Danio AUDI-MANIACS.COM

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    22
    U need to get unit out then unscrew front panel of it. It has got a couple silver very small torx bolts. Then unscrew electrical circuit again same bolts. At the end push out buttons from backpanel. Fitting in reverse order
     
    IanPG likes this.
  11. IanPG

    IanPG Member
    Audi S3

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yep I've done that and have popped out the ones that I need to swap.

    How about removal of the original unit from the centre cluster? I need to shift the head unit first by the looks of things
     
  12. Danio

    Danio AUDI-MANIACS.COM

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    22
    On top of the unit u have two metal clips (one for each side)

    When u pull your radio unit off u will be able to put small screwdriver to push it out from inside. Or just use some muscle and just push:)
     
    IanPG likes this.

Share This Page