1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S3 Brakes on my 1.6

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Mike071288, May 9, 2010.

  1. Mike071288

    Mike071288 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    26
    I just tried fitting Audi S3 brakes to my 2005 a3 1.6 fsi, but have found that i need new hubs, the hubs on my car are single units with the caliper mounting brakets and the S3 ones have the mounting braket seperate.

    Can anyone shed some light on this problem and do i need S3 Hub on is it just a case of i need facelifted hubs?

    Thanks

    Mike
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,705
    Likes Received:
    31
    you'll need the s3 hubs & if not already, the carriers. You might get away with hubs that have a seperate carrier too which I believe is all models except the 1.6. What I dont know is if they are a direct replacement - ie will you existing balljoints, drive shaft & shocker insert. IIRC, you will also need 18" wheels too.
     
    #2 Khufu, May 9, 2010
    Last edited: May 9, 2010
  4. PH1L

    PH1L Gievf Buckets
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    40
    i belive they fit inside 17's i also thought 18's but someone posted a pic
     
  5. Khufu

    Khufu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,705
    Likes Received:
    31
    handy to know, only have 17" myself at the moment.
     
  6. PH1L

    PH1L Gievf Buckets
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,864
    Likes Received:
    40
    yeah i was surprised as i thought i was going to have to purchase a new set of winter boots for the s3 as my a3 winters are only 17's
     
  7. Boydie

    Boydie Boycie
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    3,092
    Likes Received:
    273
    Must have a crazy offset to fit 17's around the S3 calipers!

    Mad putting S3 brakes on a 1.6 though to be honest.
     
  8. Dan!

    Dan! Quattro Drive

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree on both counts... I put some on mine but I don't think they were even needed to be honest. The majority of the reasoning behind mine was that it filled the space behind my 18's. :eyebrows:
     
  9. Mike071288

    Mike071288 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    26
    Tbh i just wanted bigger brakes because when i got my car packed with people and stuff it gets abit scary braking with the standard brakes, also i need new brakes anyway so i thought why not upgrade. im basically test fitting to see if they fit under the 17s, but im looking for 19s anyway, so if they dont fit then ill just have to wait.
     
  10. Dan!

    Dan! Quattro Drive

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a set of 312's but I don't think they would fit any better...
     

Share This Page