1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

s3 bose system

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by Lawrie, May 8, 2012.

  1. Lawrie
    Offline

    Lawrie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 8, 2012]
    as title does the bose sytem fit into a standard a3 i have the 4 speakers sub amp box an ecu
    does it all plug straight in i have a aftermarket head unit ?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. AndyMac
    Offline

    AndyMac Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    9,833
    Likes Received:
    31
    [May 9, 2012]
    No you need to completely rewire all the speakers and run a new loom front to back and new loom from the HU to the boot. The 2 systems are completely different, nothing can be shared betwen the two. Retro fitting Bose is really not a worthwhile upgrade especially if you are using an aftermarket HU.
    #2
  4. knoxie
    Offline

    knoxie K4OXE

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    15
    [May 9, 2012]
    imho bose system is pants!! im in the proccess of outing mine
    #3
  5. RONADOR
    Offline

    RONADOR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 9, 2012]
    Yeah it's true the Bose is pants,I had an 06 plate with a standard Stereo which sounded better!!!!
    #4

Share This Page