1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S-tronic reset/flash costs?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Jonny-Smith, Apr 14, 2012.

  1. Jonny-Smith
    Offline

    Jonny-Smith Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Apr 14, 2012]
    Hi all

    I was hoping somebody on here would be able to give me an idea of how much it would cost to have my s-tronic gearbox reset by audi?
    I've been over to my dealer this morning and i have a slight problem with the gearbox. It is juddering into 2nd gear.
    The service mechanic seems to think that if i had the gearbox reset it would resolve the problem.

    I was just wondering whether people think this could solve the problem and a rough idea on cost.


    Thanks Jonny
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 22, 2014]

  3. Ads
    Offline

    Ads License to drive

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8,222
    Likes Received:
    580
    [Apr 14, 2012]
    S-tronic reset has been known to cure rough gear changes and general unsmooth operation. Not sure how much Audi will charge but it wouldn't be cheap knowing their hourly charge.
    If I were you I'd spend the money on VCDS from member NHN and do the reset yourself using this guide ----------> 6-Speed Direct Shift Gearbox (DSG/02E) - Ross-Tech Wiki

    You'll then have a diagnostic tool for all future faults/coding/etc.
    #2
  4. paultaylor
    Offline

    paultaylor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 15, 2012]
    I'd like to try this to get smoother 1st gear changes, I have VCDS but am nervous to try it.

    Is there any risk involved?
    #3
  5. fangio
    Offline

    fangio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Apr 15, 2012]
    If you mean the bit of a jerk you get if you go quickly from brake to throttle, then that's normal. It takes a second or so for the electronics to do there job.
    I'm pretty sure you can't programme it out. :sorry:

    I get round it by using the handbrake.....
    #4
  6. paultaylor
    Offline

    paultaylor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 15, 2012]
    I've been told a new mechatronics unit is the only surefire fix.
    #5

Share This Page