1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

S-Tronic Launch control?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Igdos, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. Igdos
    Offline

    Igdos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Dec 29, 2008]
    Can anyone tell me if all S-Tronic A3s have launch control? Looking at the manual it says 'applies to vehicles with launch control and S tronic gearbox', seems to suggest that it's an option....? Would like to know for sure before trying it out!

    Is it only for the S3 or all models? I've got a 2.0 TDI Sport.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 18, 2014]

  3. magnus911
    Offline

    magnus911 R8GGA

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 29, 2008]
    It's on all of them iirc.

    God I miss that! It was the last thing I did in my 3.2 before selling it...
    #2
  4. Lee_R
    Offline

    Lee_R Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Dec 29, 2008]
    My DSG has it so i doubt they have removed a function for the newer models

    .......however i have absolutely no idea why you need it in a diesel hatch!
    #3
  5. rollon
    Offline

    rollon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 29, 2008]
    Doesn't work on my 06 TDI, works fine on the 3.2 not tested the 2.0T.
    #4
  6. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 29, 2008]
    What ???

    Could that mean mine has it ?

    Why didnt no one tell me?

    :jump:
    #5
  7. anton2015
    Offline

    anton2015 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 29, 2008]

    Sorry man, they dont have it .... i wouldent advice you to try it nither as all you'll do it stress out your clutch. It is only the petrols that have it not TDIs

    Well im 90% sure :readit:
    #6
  8. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 29, 2008]
    Dont get me wrong - i wont be doing it on every traffic light but just wanted to know whether mine had it? :D

    Lee's A3 is a TDI and there's a few TDIs on youtube doing it.... hmmm :busted_cop:
    #7
  9. Lee_R
    Offline

    Lee_R Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    12
    [Dec 29, 2008]
    Yes I was told by the dealer all DSG TDI's have it. I tried 2. They both had it!

    I've only used it once, its scary! :racer:
    #8
  10. anton2015
    Offline

    anton2015 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 30, 2008]
    #9
  11. Igdos
    Offline

    Igdos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Dec 30, 2008]
    Thanks for the replies guys - went out and tried it today...won't be doing it again! Doesn't have it!! :3sadwalk:

    It's 2.0 TDI 140 CR BTW. Revs are limited to 1400, should be up to 2000rpm for a diesel engine according to the manual - and from what I saw on YouTube.

    So no luck - should make it clearer in the manual IMO.
    #10
  12. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 30, 2008]
    Theres a vid on youtube that says you can enable it throught the dealer which suggest you may be able to do it via vagcom.

    I need to look into vagcom but im in the TT today but while i was reversing the A3 out the drive, i turned trac control off, into S and it only revved to 1500rpm but this may be due to the car being cold.

    I'll warm it up and take it for a spin when i get a mo..
    #11
  13. anton2015
    Offline

    anton2015 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 30, 2008]
    I wounder if its only some that have it. MAYBE a remap would enable it ?
    #12
  14. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 30, 2008]
    My St3 is in post so i should have it by the 2nd. I'll let the car warm up and try it then and if not, I'll remap it and give it a shot with that..
    #13
  15. anton2015
    Offline

    anton2015 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 30, 2008]

    LoL a good exuse for a remap :lmfao: I think I'll do same to double check ::happy:
    #14
  16. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Dec 30, 2008]
    Lol :lmfao:

    Hate all these hols though - ordered in on the 23rd and it was posted on teh 23rd but still not got it.... :(

    Cant believe i just said the first bit :D
    #15
  17. StevenAFC
    Offline

    StevenAFC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 30, 2008]
    I tried this in my 2.0T DSG earlier and Im not sure if it worked. I felt it start to pull and i pussied out!!! haha. I think the car may have been cold though. According to the manual all DSG's (6 speed auto & S tronic) have launch control!
    #16
  18. RS84
    Offline

    RS84 R15 - TDI Power

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 1, 2009]
    I'm pretty sure that if you can't rev up to 3000 RPM in the start position you don't have it. Mine will only rev as far as 1400 RPM too so I didn't bother trying releasing the brake... the poor gearbox would probably have a heart attack if I did. Tried it both in S and tiptronic as well...
    #17
  19. magnus911
    Offline

    magnus911 R8GGA

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 2, 2009]
    You must be in 'S' and you must have ESP turned off. Otherwise it won't work. Put your fut hard down on the brake and floor the accelerator. If it redlines then you don't have it - the computer should hold the revs at around 3000 automatically (so long as you're in 'S' with ESP turned off naturally)

    M
    #18
  20. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 3, 2009]
    Mine doesnt have it - only goes to 1500rpm :(
    #19
  21. magnus911
    Offline

    magnus911 R8GGA

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 3, 2009]
    but it holds at 1500rpm even though you're flooring the accelerator? Well maybe it only holds at 3000rpm on the petrol because that's the optimum time to drop the clutch. Perhaps with Diesels (and the resulting torque) then 1500rpm is the place to start.

    Before anyone says anything mean; I don't know i'm just conjecturing!
    #20
  22. anton2015
    Offline

    anton2015 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 3, 2009]
    There also seems to be a 1 sec pause when you let go of the clutch and the revs seem to drop a few 100.

    Im up for the idea of it being enabled with a remap
    #21
  23. RS84
    Offline

    RS84 R15 - TDI Power

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 3, 2009]
    Magnus, when you talk about it holding the revs do you mean it holds the throttle open (locked) at that RPM or that they dont fall off.

    I'm 99% sure I dont have it. Can anyone confirm whether it can be enabled via Vag yet?
    #22
  24. Igdos
    Offline

    Igdos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jan 3, 2009]
    Checking it, my manual says diesel launch control puts revs up to 2000rpm, on a petrol up to 3000rpm. :readit:

    On mine revs only go to about 1400 (diesel), I think this must be limited to protect the clutch/engine otherwise if it allowed it to redline it and dropping the brake could cause some serious damage?

    Alll YouTube vids show TDIs that claim to have it stabilise on the nose at the 2000rpm mark.

    Will ask dealer whether it can be programmed in next time - must be able to as surely it's software function that can be added?
    #23
  25. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Jan 4, 2009]
    I read on a forum that you can make the rev limiter go higher on a tdi...it was an american one...

    However, my remap is defo defo coming tuesday. They delivered it but no one was in so going to wait in for it :D

    I'll give it a shot and see how it goes.

    LOL - This threads going to result in lots of ragged A3s now or speeding tickets :racer: !!
    #24
  26. cpinch73
    Offline

    cpinch73 HOLEBANGER

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 9, 2009]
    Ive just bought an A3 3.2 DSG S-LINE and havent got a clue if its got launch control or not. its a 54 plate and as its my new baby im scared of breaking it lol! can anyone with any knowledge out there advise me please?

    many thanks Chris.:greyrs4:
    #25
  27. V6Pete
    Offline

    V6Pete Now running on Bentley's y'all

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Mar 10, 2009]
    Mine is on 04 plate, and it does have launch control. Only used it a couple of times to see how it works, not something I can see any use for in everyday driving!!
    #26
  28. cpinch73
    Offline

    cpinch73 HOLEBANGER

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 10, 2009]
    Thanks for your help guys
    #27

Share This Page