1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running amp off of bose amp?

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Tomo13, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. Tomo13
    Offline

    Tomo13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been searching for days and still no luck.

    Im im looking at upgrading my sub in a 2007 a3 (full bose)
    was thinking is it possible to use the output for the sub to run a separate amp? If not what's my best option..thanks.
    #1
  2. dualmono21
    Online

    dualmono21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    58
    if you mean use the wiring then its not really worth doing as the size of the wiring limits what amplifier you can use

    you could look at installing an amplifier and running it from the 12 volt socket like this
    http://www.audi-sport.net/vb/car-entertainment/205857-i-now-have-bass.html

    the only other option is to install new wiring from the battery itself and if your going to that effort you may as well install an amp capable of running whatever you wish
    #2
  3. Tomo13
    Offline

    Tomo13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I mean taking the signal used for the oem sub and running it through a converter to a new amp? Or just changing the sub and leaving the amp?
    #3
  4. dualmono21
    Online

    dualmono21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    58
    there isnt really a chance to upgrade just the speaker as the amp itself isnt powerfull enough to push anything else so as you would notice
    the signal from the headunit is at line level so doesnt need converting
    #4
  5. Tomo13
    Offline

    Tomo13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks. So does that mean I can just cut the end off of an RCA lead and crimp them to the sub out puts. And run another amp like that?
    #5
  6. dualmono21
    Online

    dualmono21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    58
    you could yes but you can also buy a convertor which gives you a sub out at the headunit
    you simply connect an rca to it and you can put the amp wherever you like
    #6
  7. Tomo13
    Offline

    Tomo13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    So would the signal from the bose amp (powering the sub) be sufficient to power an additional amplifier?
    #7
  8. dualmono21
    Online

    dualmono21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    58
    yes the signal is sufficient strength
    however the power wiring and everything else isnt
    #8
  9. Tomo13
    Offline

    Tomo13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have new cables already run
    #9
  10. dualmono21
    Online

    dualmono21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    58
    might have been better running an rca cable when you ran the others as the well
    the std audi or bose lead is unshielded so can pick noise up
    #10

Share This Page