1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RSNE fitted

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by rOb_A, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. rOb_A
    Offline

    rOb_A Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    Just had RSNE fitted. what can I say.. makes such a difference to the sound quality on the Bose against the standard Concert head unit.

    all is working well, got a great deal, so collected today. just a couple of Q's
    • Is it possible to change the screen colours?
    • How do i copy my contacts list from my iPhone to the car with having to add in each one individually?
    I spent up for now, so will have to leave any future mod's for a bit :( but not a bad few mod's in the 10 days I've had the car :footy:
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 21, 2014]

  3. RYes3
    Offline

    RYes3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    Cool, I love my RNS-e :) Does the Black Edition not come with them as standard?
    #2
  4. rOb_A
    Offline

    rOb_A Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    no lad, the standard spec is the Concert which is poo ! to say the least. any idea how i can copy my contact list from my iPhone over to the car? so that i can voice dial?
    #3
  5. RYes3
    Offline

    RYes3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    Aah I see. No sorry I don't, I had wondered if this was possible too to be honest.
    #4
  6. rOb_A
    Offline

    rOb_A Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    no worries lad, sure someone on here will point me in the right direction. thanks
    #5
  7. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    101
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    Do you have Bluetooth as well?
    #6
  8. rOb_A
    Offline

    rOb_A Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    63
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    yep i have bluetooth. the address show in the RSNe but i can't get voice dialling, any idea?
    #7
  9. crunchie
    Offline

    crunchie Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    64
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    RNS-E is standard on S3 BE, that's maybe where you are getting mixed up.
    #8
  10. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    101
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    When you say voice dialling, are you talking about SDS by using the button on the right of your MFSW?
    #9
  11. rOb_A
    Offline

    rOb_A Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,488
    Likes Received:
    63
  12. A3Kent
    Offline

    A3Kent Different Gear

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    101
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    I assume you want to say "Telephone" and then tell it what contact you want to dial? To be honest, I haven't tried this on mine yet. Only done Navigation commands which work brilliantly.


    Does this help - Audi - Voice Command System - YouTube
    #11
  13. CornRattle
    Offline

    CornRattle Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    7
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    Do you have SDS enabled on the RNS?
    #12
  14. Towns
    Offline

    Towns Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    I was told when I fitted my rns (to my 61 plate BE) that even thou every thing else worked it would need to be coded before it read the phone book automatically off my iPhone .

    Not had it coded yet so cannot confirm it .
    #13
  15. phil_w
    Offline

    phil_w Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    Yep - rns-e needs some coding by the sound of it then the phonebooking will happen automagically. Was the bluetooth already in from factory?
    #14
  16. Towns
    Offline

    Towns Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 6, 2012]
    Yes BE get Bluetooth as standard but not the rns e
    #15

Share This Page