1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RS4 brakes fitted

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by S4twiggy, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. S4twiggy
    Offline

    S4twiggy Fully Certified Detailer!!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,815
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Apr 25, 2010]
    sorted out putting my RS4 setup on the car this morning, all went well but wot is confusing me and pissin me off though is the sensor i used to have on the S4 pads doesnt come with the Black Diamond Predator pads which i thought was strange and now everytime i put the ignition on i get the symbol for the pads coming up and the beep warning which is annoying, my question is.... has anyone else who has fitted the RS4 setup encountered this? does the RS4 brakes come with sensored pads? is there anyway i can get rid of this annoying symbol on the DIS.
    brakes not bedded in but already feel alot better than my stock S4 setup, braided lines seem good but cant tell yet until fully bedded in.
    as you can see from this pic the pad sensor is now just swinging in the wind so im not to sure if this is supposed to be right
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 23, 2014]

  3. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,717
    Likes Received:
    312
    [Apr 25, 2010]
    You need to remove the plugs from the old pads and a section of wire. plug them in to the end thats flapping and then just join the 2 wires together.

    Or pikey it and stick a paperclip into the plug you have into each terminal, job done !
    #2
  4. S4twiggy
    Offline

    S4twiggy Fully Certified Detailer!!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,815
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Apr 25, 2010]
    cheers mark, a job for next weekend then
    #3
  5. Broken Byzan
    Offline

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,717
    Likes Received:
    312
    [Apr 25, 2010]
    can probably reach underneath and clip it to prove the point if you want the DIS clear.


    Could also code it out using VAG-com if you really wanted
    #4
  6. griswold
    Offline

    griswold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Apr 25, 2010]
    Awesome setup
    How long would it take for brakes to bed in?
    #5
  7. tazzy baby
    Offline

    tazzy baby Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 25, 2010]
    looks good mate how long did it take you
    #6
  8. Nez
    Offline

    Nez Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 26, 2010]
    When I fitted my RS4 Brakes I removed the pad sensor's as they were give me alots of trobles.
    #7
  9. olds_kool
    Offline

    olds_kool Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 27, 2010]
    i coded mine out when i did s4 conversion
    with vagcom go to instrument cluster coding and take 01 from first 2 digits of softcode
    #8
  10. docurley
    Offline

    docurley Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    25
    [Apr 27, 2010]
    RS4 does have sensors and can be fitted in to the system.

    Here's a picture of them sitting next to stock 1.8T Brakes and you can see the sensor connected to them.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2010
    #9
  11. S4twiggy
    Offline

    S4twiggy Fully Certified Detailer!!

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,815
    Likes Received:
    9
    [Apr 27, 2010]
    predator pads i bought didnt have the sensors in them.

    will prob take about a week or more to bed in the brakes as i dont drive the car only on weekends but already feel a hell of alot better.

    took me about an hour and half to fit the brakes but if i was to do it again it would take me half hour.

    mark is there any chance i can code it out with the vagcom i have(the demo ***** version lol) if not then ill have to have your magic skills on here soon, i also need that service thingy taken off the DIS too so ill sort you out if i see you soon, having the beeping noise and warning lamp come on the DIS will drive me crazy.
    #10
  12. olds_kool
    Offline

    olds_kool Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 27, 2010]
    should be able to recode with shareware version
    #11

Share This Page